"Nem, unalmas filmre nem ülök be!"

Translation:No, I do not go to see a boring movie!

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


MojitoGreen

how could beülni become "go see" (which should be "go to see", btw)?

August 19, 2016

vvsey

Idiomatic match.

August 20, 2016

PitianaJones

I am a native Hungarian speaker. Literally "beülni" means "to sit in", which can be used for some different meanings, for example when somebody sits into the car, then we say "beül az autóba".

And when we say "beül egy filmre" it means 'he/she sits in(to the cinema to watch) a movie'

So it is just a sentence which is perfect in the spoken and written Hungarian language, and when we try to translate it, it sounds odd in English and I honestly don't know which verb would be better than 'go see'.

January 20, 2017

lavoslav

As OP noted "go to see" would be better.

June 2, 2017

bnyugat

Seriously, after all these months I still can't say film?? Only movie? How many times does this have to be reported???????

December 21, 2017

steve87482

Would "No I am not going to watch a boring film" not be OK ?

August 30, 2017

Judit294350

Or - "I'm not going to a boring film". No need for the "see".

January 19, 2019

Martybet

If we are talking idiomatic sentences here then perhaps "No, I am not sitting through a boring movie/film" would be a better match.

August 27, 2018

Richard604037

I put, "No, I'm not going in to see a boring film." I've reported it because it wasn't accepted and, unless persuaded I'm wrong, I can't see a problem. I have added the word "in" which corresponds with "be" and doesn't alter the meaning.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.