"Venga con me!"

Translation:Come with me!

6 years ago

9 Comments


balazs_g

As far as I know, this one is a tricky one: "venite!" is for the 2nd plural imperative: (You all) come! 2nd singular would be: "Vieni!" "Come!"

"Venga!" is however 3rd person singular ("he shall come!") which is used in this context as a formal you: "(Sir,) Come!

I'm sure it is explained in more details elsewhere, but here it might be enough. It also make senses to examine a bit full conjugation tables (Imperative column) to understand better. You will find a good one here: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=venire

5 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Venga is in the subjunctive, used for polite requests. I think it's confusing to toss it in here with all the informal stuff (like 'dimmi') if there's nothing in the sentence to give you a clue about context. Anyway - it's a formal way of ordering someone about. :)

4 years ago

M.Josef

...se vuoi vivere!

3 years ago

gullale

Sono venuto qui per dire questo.

2 years ago

Sam.glass

Anche io!

2 years ago

drillvoice

I've seen "venga" used to mean "come" but also "venite"...what is it that distinguishes the italian infinitive?

5 years ago

thisguySamBlake

I believe "venga" is the singular imperative while "venite" is the plural.

5 years ago

formaggiamente

Your question is a bit unclear, but as SamMWBlake has answered parts of it, I'll try to answer the rest.

The Italian infitives I've seen so far end in either -ere, -are or -ire. You may also find infinitives being used as negative imperatives, e.g. "Non venire qua!" ("Do not come here!").

4 years ago

AngelaJa

the third option is the best! hahhaa :D

6 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.