1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas rendőr befut az épül…

"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."

Translation:The tall policeman runs into the building after the Polish man.

August 19, 2016

15 Comments


matanov

I wonder if it is clear in Hungarian and English whether the policeman is running after the Polish man, or the building is behind the Polish man.


vvsey

First I wanted to say that it is perfectly clear in Hungarian. But it is not true. It could be misunderstood. But there are other ways of saying this to make it clearer.


iRBiS

Like this:

  • A magas rendőr befut a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe.

lengyel férfi mögötti is an adjectival phrase, so a rough English translation would be "The tall policeman runs into the behind-the-Polish-man building."


JohnWeber786406

We don't know about mögötti yet, though. If we are going top-donw, left-right through the tree, we haven't seen any suffixes to the postpositions.


Heroldnak

Sorry, but it is still not clear. It can be misunderstood? Yes, but can it be reasonable understood that way? Or sounds gibberish?


vvsey

"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."
I would say this: reasonably it will be understood that it is the policeman that is behind the man. But if somebody wanted to misunderstand it, they could. But normally it would be worded differently for "the building behind the man". I can think of three obvious ways:

" ... a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe." - acting as an adjective, modifying the noun
" ... a lengyel férfi mögött lévő/álló épületbe." - similar, the "behind-the-Polish-man-being building"
" ... az épületbe, amely a lengyel férfi mögött van." - expressed as a relative clause.

All of these are perfectly clear. So no need to deliberately misunderstand the other sentence. But if you wanted to make that also perfectly clear, here is how:
"A magas rendőr befut a lengyel férfi mögött az épületbe."


Krisbaudi

Yes, the last sentence is clear :-) Thank you!


exchange03

i am sorry i could not catch it. could you mention it again with a short explanation.

"legyel ferfi mögött" describe the building? (relative clause)

  • Is the bird running to the building which is behind the polish man? or (i guess we need ahol before the legyel for this meaning but not sure)

  • is the bird running begind the polish man into the building. ?


vvsey

OK, bird equals tall policeman, I see. :)

Anyway, I think the English sentence above used to be:
"The tall policeman runs into the building behind the Polish man."
And they changed the "behind" to "after", to make it clearer.

Maybe they should also change the Hungarian sentence from:
"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."
to:
"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi után."

That would make this all much clearer. Because the more I think about it, the more ambiguous it gets.

My first impression was this:
The policeman is running after the Polish man. They both enter the building. First the Polish man, then the policeman.

But if we use "mögött" - "behind", then the meaning can also be understood like this:
We have a Polish man, he might as well be standing still. And, behind him, a tall policeman runs into the building.

But, again, the first thing that came to my mind was that they are both running into the building, the policeman following the Polish man.

Either way, there is no need for "ahol" in this sentence.

And we don't need to think about "the building behind the Polish man". It could just be that the whole action (the policeman running into the building) is taking place behind the Polish man.

If we want to talk about "the building behind the Polish man", then a better wording would be "a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe", as I described above in my previous comment.

Hope it is clearer now.


exchange03

sry for bird :) i guess i . catched it. köszönöm szepen


Istorik1129

"Police officer" isn't accepted. Reporting it.


BigWayne19

--------- that's the only way to make a difference ! . . .

Big 7 mar 19


eyepatch1

Mogott is behind, shouldn't it be "utan"?


AlexPhysique

Yes it should be. But not in this sentence which was created by someone "clever" to break our minds.


JohnWeber786406

If it wasn't for select-a-word, I would not have gotten this right - I read it right and would have understood it as "The tall policemen is behind the Polish man, but to converting that to after if I was to type it out would be too large of a stretch if text matching is required.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.