"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."

Translation:The tall policeman runs into the building after the Polish man.

August 19, 2016

11 Comments


matanov

I wonder if it is clear in Hungarian and English whether the policeman is running after the Polish man, or the building is behind the Polish man.

August 19, 2016

vvsey

First I wanted to say that it is perfectly clear in Hungarian. But it is not true. It could be misunderstood. But there are other ways of saying this to make it clearer.

August 20, 2016

iRBiS

Like this:

  • A magas rendőr befut a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe.

lengyel férfi mögötti is an adjectival phrase, so a rough English translation would be "The tall policeman runs into the behind-the-Polish-man building."

August 20, 2016

Heroldnek

Sorry, but it is still not clear. It can be misunderstood? Yes, but can it be reasonable understood that way? Or sounds gibberish?

December 2, 2016

vvsey

"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."
I would say this: reasonably it will be understood that it is the policeman that is behind the man. But if somebody wanted to misunderstand it, they could. But normally it would be worded differently for "the building behind the man". I can think of three obvious ways:

" ... a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe." - acting as an adjective, modifying the noun
" ... a lengyel férfi mögött lévő/álló épületbe." - similar, the "behind-the-Polish-man-being building"
" ... az épületbe, amely a lengyel férfi mögött van." - expressed as a relative clause.

All of these are perfectly clear. So no need to deliberately misunderstand the other sentence. But if you wanted to make that also perfectly clear, here is how:
"A magas rendőr befut a lengyel férfi mögött az épületbe."

December 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, the last sentence is clear :-) Thank you!

March 24, 2017

exchange03

i am sorry i could not catch it. could you mention it again with a short explanation.

"legyel ferfi mögött" describe the building? (relative clause)

  • Is the bird running to the building which is behind the polish man? or (i guess we need ahol before the legyel for this meaning but not sure)

  • is the bird running begind the polish man into the building. ?

April 28, 2017

vvsey

OK, bird equals tall policeman, I see. :)

Anyway, I think the English sentence above used to be:
"The tall policeman runs into the building behind the Polish man."
And they changed the "behind" to "after", to make it clearer.

Maybe they should also change the Hungarian sentence from:
"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi mögött."
to:
"A magas rendőr befut az épületbe a lengyel férfi után."

That would make this all much clearer. Because the more I think about it, the more ambiguous it gets.

My first impression was this:
The policeman is running after the Polish man. They both enter the building. First the Polish man, then the policeman.

But if we use "mögött" - "behind", then the meaning can also be understood like this:
We have a Polish man, he might as well be standing still. And, behind him, a tall policeman runs into the building.

But, again, the first thing that came to my mind was that they are both running into the building, the policeman following the Polish man.

Either way, there is no need for "ahol" in this sentence.

And we don't need to think about "the building behind the Polish man". It could just be that the whole action (the policeman running into the building) is taking place behind the Polish man.

If we want to talk about "the building behind the Polish man", then a better wording would be "a lengyel férfi mögötti épületbe", as I described above in my previous comment.

Hope it is clearer now.

April 28, 2017

exchange03

sry for bird :) i guess i . catched it. köszönöm szepen

April 29, 2017

Istorik1129

"Police officer" isn't accepted. Reporting it.

March 16, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- that's the only way to make a difference ! . . .

Big 7 mar 19

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.