"Моя сестра мала старий светр."

Translation:My sister had an old sweater.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


YanBlair

Is there another way of saying this with it starting with У?

Like if the sentence was "I have an old sweater" could it be У мене є старий светр and Я мала старий светр ?

August 19, 2016

skstudio

"У моєї сестри був старий светр."

August 20, 2016

joefeyzullah

Був for feminine, not була? I am confused

July 20, 2018

Andrey872035

Був for masculine - it is светр (masc.) був.

July 1, 2019

grey236

Yes, but only for present tense. One edit though:

Я маю старий светр

August 19, 2016

JamesDoshchik

should it be she had a not an

August 24, 2016

skstudio

The following word starts with a vowel, so it should be "an."

August 24, 2016

ScottWilli909480

What are the rules for using 'Had/мал/мали/мала'???

July 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.