1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра мала старий светр…

"Моя сестра мала старий светр."

Translation:My sister had an old sweater.

August 19, 2016

10 Comments


YanBlair

Is there another way of saying this with it starting with У?

Like if the sentence was "I have an old sweater" could it be У мене є старий светр and Я мала старий светр ?


skstudio

"У моєї сестри був старий светр."


joefeyzullah

Був for feminine, not була? I am confused


Andrey872035

Був for masculine - it is светр (masc.) був.


grey236

Yes, but only for present tense. One edit though:

Я маю старий светр


JamesDoshchik

should it be she had a not an


skstudio

The following word starts with a vowel, so it should be "an."


ScottWilli909480

What are the rules for using 'Had/мал/мали/мала'???


punk-hobbit

мал - masculine мали - any plural мала - feminine

You gender "had" according to who had in the sentence. i.e, if a woman had a table, you use feminine "had"


punk-hobbit

sorry my bad, masculine is мав not мал. Im not sure what мал is

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.