"Моясестрамаластарийсветр."

Translation:My sister had an old sweater.

2 years ago

6 Comments


YanBlair
YanBlair

Is there another way of saying this with it starting with У?

Like if the sentence was "I have an old sweater" could it be У мене є старий светр and Я мала старий светр ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"У моєї сестри був старий светр."

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Був for feminine, not була? I am confused

4 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes, but only for present tense. One edit though:

Я маю старий светр

2 years ago

JamesDoshc

should it be she had a not an

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The following word starts with a vowel, so it should be "an."

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.