"Mae Môr y Gogledd yn oer iawn."

Translation:The North Sea is very cold.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


silverlight513

Is there a reason why "Môr" is sea and ocean instead of having separate words like in english?

January 5, 2017

HighInquiry

there are two separate words. It's just that they call the various oceans and seas in the world ''mor''

July 10, 2018

susanescott

Why is "y" after "Môr" here, but before "Môr" for "y Môr Tawel," etc?

November 22, 2017

ibisc
Mod

They are just the conventional names used for the various oceans etc. I don't think there is a particular reason. Bear in mind that Modern Welsh has been around for a few hundred years now, so quite a few 'reasons' for things being the way they are lost to most of us.

November 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.