"Hallo, Freundin."

Translation:Hello, girlfriend.

February 3, 2013

20 Comments


tequesta25

In 22 years, I have never heard anyone say this, nor have I ever read it in any source. Odd sent.

July 31, 2013

Jipip

Hay girlfriennnd

August 10, 2013

Denise526954

That's what I said (hey girlfriend!) and it was allowed! Thanks Duo.

September 18, 2018

Anerman

Für immer alleine?

May 27, 2016

raulssorban

No Indian men approached you on Facebook(, yet)?

November 14, 2018

RPP1987

As natural as "I love you, wife"

May 11, 2015

grey.kingsley

So is this what you would say to a romantic type of girlfriend or to a regular type of friend that is a girl?

February 7, 2013

myra

Both or either!

February 13, 2013

elliotdowney

Both or either... I'm glad the semantics of relationships in german are just as grey as they are in english...

February 27, 2013

BDoki

In Hungarian also. :)

February 3, 2015

miriam0216

Ha, ha , ha!

March 23, 2013

Matt-T-T

Not just in these, in Russian too.

July 29, 2014

hithlum.runner

No, not in Russian. "Девушка" means a girlfriend in romantic sense and "подруга" means a female friend.

January 17, 2016

schemes011

I typed "hello, lady friend" and got it wrong.. :C

April 5, 2013

Blinkage

Right? Don't list it if it's not accepted Duolingo

August 8, 2014

1lizsnxr

lol that feel with no gf.

October 7, 2016

LeKimNgan2

When a guy says "Das ist meine Freundin", how can we know if they are in a relationship or they are normal friend?

July 25, 2015

SeanCellerOBryan

'meine Freundin' is usually 'my girlfriend'; for friend-girl, one often says 'eine Freundin von mir'. Ditto '(mein) Freund'. Context helps, too.

December 20, 2015

K9Rjhoppe

If you are male and say," Du bist mein freund" are you inferring that the person is your gay lover, or your friend who is male?

December 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.