"We were in a party two days ago."

Translation:שלשום היינו במסיבה.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


AniKelly69

Shouldn't this be considered correct also? היינו במסיבה לפני יומיים

August 31, 2016

Ahersk123

I agree! Had the same issue :)

January 1, 2017

LinguaphileMD

Can שלשום not also be placed at the end of the sentence?

August 19, 2016

Shaniz91

yes, it can

August 19, 2016

mkincaid234

How would one distinguish in Hebrew "We were at a party" from "We were at the party" ?

April 28, 2017

JessikaMorgan

When it's spoken the ב in "at a party" is pronounced "be" and "at the party" is pronounced "ba". The prepositions merge and share sounds. It works for ב, ל, ה and probably some others, ש and מ don't like to mix with others though.

May 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.