1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We were in a party two days …

"We were in a party two days ago."

Translation:שלשום היינו במסיבה.

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


AniKelly69

Shouldn't this be considered correct also? היינו במסיבה לפני יומיים


Ahersk123

I agree! Had the same issue :)


LinguaphileMD

Can שלשום not also be placed at the end of the sentence?


mkincaid234

How would one distinguish in Hebrew "We were at a party" from "We were at the party" ?


JessikaMorgan

When it's spoken the ב in "at a party" is pronounced "be" and "at the party" is pronounced "ba". The prepositions merge and share sounds. It works for ב, ל, ה and probably some others, ש and מ don't like to mix with others though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.