"אין לי אויבים, רק חברים."

Translation:I have no enemies, just friends.

August 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aninka789

I like how the word for enemy contains the word 'oy'. I will remember it easily


Dan546592

Couldn't this also be translated "I don't have any enemies, just friends"? Just instead of only?


Dov360473

Even the enemies of my enemies are my friends.


AllenInShorts

If youve got enemies of enemies, youve got enemies. Now if all of your enemies are enemies of each other, that is where things get interesting.


owlinthebox

If I'm talking about a female enemy would I say אויבת ? and אויבות for plural?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, of couse. As "enemy" in Hebrew is originally a participle, its feminine counterpart is אוֹיֶ֫בֶת.


JessiBasi

How is אויבת pronounced? Oy-ye-vet? O-ye-vet?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the last one: אוֹיֶ֫בֶת (female) enemy [oJEvet]. You can hear it here at Forvo. Diphthongisation to [oy] is an Ashkenazi-custom on the one hand and the Judh was never doubled historically on the other hand.


VivekRaman7

Wouldn't ידידים be more appropriate here?


Theresa754142

Ein li oivim, raq khaverim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.