"אין לי אויבים, רק חברים."

Translation:I have no enemies, just friends.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

Lucky you.

November 6, 2016

Dan546592

Couldn't this also be translated "I don't have any enemies, just friends"? Just instead of only?

August 19, 2016

airelibre

Yes

August 19, 2016

Aninka789

I like how the word for enemy contains the word 'oy'. I will remember it easily

November 4, 2017

owlinthebox

If I'm talking about a female enemy would I say אויבת ? and אויבות for plural?

May 14, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, of couse. As "enemy" in Hebrew is originally a participle, its feminine counterpart is אוֹיֶ֫בֶת.

June 13, 2018

Dov360473

Even the enemies of my enemies are my friends.

December 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.