1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not everyone"

"Not everyone"

Translation:Nicht jeder

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


YinZhang

What's the difference between jeder and jedes. Nicht jedes seems also right.


SteveDouglas

Jeder is for masculine (der) nouns. Jedes is for neuter (das).


nati22

So what makes "Not everyone" masculine? (Why is neuter unacceptable?)


Ornitoandres

Could Nicht alles be correct?


Menschenkind

'nicht alle' can be correct, too, depending on the context. But 'alles' is 'everything/anything'.


alisawera

Why not 'keine jeder"?


MayaLekova

As I understand, "keine" implies "not at all"


gustavo.h.4

Kein is used to deny substsntives.

Not is used to deny verbs,therefore nicht


CarpentersKeys

Since everyone must refer to the plural should Jede be correct?


FrancisKon

"Everyone" is singular in english afaik


murdurkitt3h

Why can't it be "Jeder nicht?"


SteveDouglas

...corresponds to die, der, das

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.