"Not everyone"

Translation:Nicht jeder

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


YinZhang

What's the difference between jeder and jedes. Nicht jedes seems also right.

March 25, 2013

SteveDouglas

Jeder is for masculine (der) nouns. Jedes is for neuter (das).

June 11, 2013

nati22

So what makes "Not everyone" masculine? (Why is neuter unacceptable?)

March 16, 2014

gabriel_escobar

Thanks steve.

April 9, 2014

Ornitoandres

Could Nicht alles be correct?

February 3, 2013

Menschenkind

'nicht alle' can be correct, too, depending on the context. But 'alles' is 'everything/anything'.

February 3, 2013

alisawera

Why not 'keine jeder"?

April 14, 2013

MayaLekova

As I understand, "keine" implies "not at all"

December 25, 2013

gustavo.h.4

Kein is used to deny substsntives.

Not is used to deny verbs,therefore nicht

February 24, 2014

CarpentersKeys

Since everyone must refer to the plural should Jede be correct?

April 22, 2014

FrancisKon

"Everyone" is singular in english afaik

July 10, 2014

murdurkitt3h

Why can't it be "Jeder nicht?"

June 27, 2014

fractalenergy

Jede Jeder Jedes?

April 12, 2013

SteveDouglas

...corresponds to die, der, das

June 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.