1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem iszunk, hanem fürdünk."

"Nem iszunk, hanem fürdünk."

Translation:We are not drinking, but taking a bath.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

"I'm pretty sure it's normal to bathe the inside of your mouth by opening it and dunking your head in the water. I know it looks like we're drinking the water, but we're not. Just trust me on this."


Ishana92

I like how these sentences do not use nay kind of connection between verbs. You can never just guess if you can't remember the word.


AGreatUserName

I have occasionally guessed, but yeah, they don't make it easy.

This should be a sentence in the course: Nem zenélünk, hanem tüsszentünk.


Allison953590

Does the verb here for drinking mean any beverage? Is there a specific verb for alcohol or non alcoholic beverages?


RobertEddy

How about a bathtub of beer -- keep them guessing!


TomiFodor

I said taking a bath, and got it wrong..


guydemaupassant

"rather" is perfectly good IMO

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.