"Nem iszunk, hanem fürdünk."

Translation:We are not drinking, but taking a bath.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

"I'm pretty sure it's normal to bathe the inside of your mouth by opening it and dunking your head in the water. I know it looks like we're drinking the water, but we're not. Just trust me on this."

September 22, 2016

Ishana92

I like how these sentences do not use nay kind of connection between verbs. You can never just guess if you can't remember the word.

August 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

I have occasionally guessed, but yeah, they don't make it easy.

This should be a sentence in the course: Nem zenélünk, hanem tüsszentünk.

September 17, 2016

Allison953590

Does the verb here for drinking mean any beverage? Is there a specific verb for alcohol or non alcoholic beverages?

April 23, 2017

RobertEddy

How about a bathtub of beer -- keep them guessing!

January 15, 2017

TomiFodor

I said taking a bath, and got it wrong..

August 22, 2017

guydemaupassant

"rather" is perfectly good IMO

March 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.