Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg skulle ønske han kunne være president i fire nye år."

Translation:I wish he could be president for another four years.

1 year ago

6 Comments


RMous
RMous

I wish Obama could be president for another four years instead of Trump

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Sorry, I'm having trouble understanding this tense. Does this mean that he wasn't re-elected and the person is wishing it would have been different and that he was president again? Like an hypothetical wish?

1 year ago

mckenna--

That's how I understand it yeah

1 year ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

Fire Nye År!

1 year ago

bhkjersten

Can you say this when someone could be president four more years? Like "I hope he gets re-elected this year"? Or is it only when someone lost an election or is term-limited?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, then you could say something like "Jeg håper han [blir/får være] president i fire år til", or indeed "Jeg håper han blir gjenvalgt".

1 year ago