1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår kommer leveringerne?"

"Hvornår kommer leveringerne?"

Translation:When do the deliveries arrive?

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation of "leveringerne" wrong in the audio. Please repair, Duo


NZydGiaV

" Leverin - pause - gerne". Will people understand me if I say it that way? If not, why do you pronounce it like that?


Dalixam

They will not. I makes no sense at all.


JHolmes10

Shouldn't "when do the deliveries arrive?" translate to "hvornår ankommer leveringerne?" Are kommer and ankommer interchangeable in this case?


arielkangaroo

"Ankommer" can only be used for things that can move on their own ("Min mor ankommer", "Bussen ankommer", etc.)


EjnarS

If bussen ankommer, then leveringen ankommer surely? Both are manpowered arrivals.


MonsterHel

That's not how you pronounce "leveringerne"... Why aren't you correcting the audio? It's been reported a long time ago.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.