1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hello mom, how are you?"

"Hello mom, how are you?"

Translation:שלום אמא, מה שלומך?

August 20, 2016

16 Comments


BenjaminNelan

I really wish the Hebrew course had more audio clips. This would be useful to hear as according to other comments here the spelling is the same but pronunciation changes based on gender of the subject.


11elevenolingo11

I found this website in another comment: https://forvo.com/search/%D7%A9%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9D%20%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%90,%20%D7%9E%D7%94%20%D7%A9%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9E%D7%9A%253F/

It won't say the whole phrase, but you can pick out smaller parts and hear them pronounced.


shlamaalikh

I'm confused. I thought ma shlomekh was used when speaking to men, but the exercise said both ma shlomekh and ma shalomkha were right. Have I misunderstood?


steve1737

It is the exact opposite. Ma shlomech is used when speaking to a woman, and ma shlomcha when speaking to a man.


yarden19

It's written the same


joulesm0

The masculine and feminine spellings are the same without nikkud.


zion11dotcom

shalom eema mah shlomékh


StephenSHa119047

Can one convert an English keyboard to a Hebrew one?


danny912421

You can't convert. You simply need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. Google it to check how to do it on your device.


StephenSHa119047

Thanx Danny - I will give it a 'go' Stay well Stephen


StevenShre

Wouldnt ma neeshma work here too? It didnt for me...


Anne438163

I had the same problem


IngeborgHa14

Well, they are basically the same, but מַה שְׁלוֹמְךָ, literally what is your peace / wellbeing, is formal, but מַה נִּשְׁמַע informal, more like what's up.


RuthZ1..

It will accept either if it is spelled correctly, but if you spell anything wrong it will revert to the preferred answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.