"Hello mom, how are you?"

Translation:שלום אמא, מה שלומך?

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


shlamaalikh

I'm confused. I thought ma shlomekh was used when speaking to men, but the exercise said both ma shlomekh and ma shalomkha were right. Have I misunderstood?

September 4, 2016

steve1737

It is the exact opposite. Ma shlomech is used when speaking to a woman, and ma shlomcha when speaking to a man.

September 6, 2016

yarden19

It's written the same

February 12, 2018

joulesm0

The masculine and feminine spellings are the same without nikkud.

November 13, 2016

bikerabbi

The last word does not seem to be graded correctly.

September 2, 2016

IshmaelRothman

What does hidden comment mean?

November 26, 2016

StevenShre

Wouldnt ma neeshma work here too? It didnt for me...

July 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.