"Hello mom, how are you?"

Translation:שלום אמא, מה שלומך?

August 20, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminNelan

I really wish the Hebrew course had more audio clips. This would be useful to hear as according to other comments here the spelling is the same but pronunciation changes based on gender of the subject.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

I found this website in another comment: https://forvo.com/search/%D7%A9%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9D%20%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%90,%20%D7%9E%D7%94%20%D7%A9%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9E%D7%9A%253F/

It won't say the whole phrase, but you can pick out smaller parts and hear them pronounced.


zion11dotcom

shalom eema mah shlomékh


shlamaalikh

I'm confused. I thought ma shlomekh was used when speaking to men, but the exercise said both ma shlomekh and ma shalomkha were right. Have I misunderstood?


steve1737

It is the exact opposite. Ma shlomech is used when speaking to a woman, and ma shlomcha when speaking to a man.


yarden19

It's written the same


joulesm0

The masculine and feminine spellings are the same without nikkud.


StevenShre

Wouldnt ma neeshma work here too? It didnt for me...


Anne438163

I had the same problem


IngeborgHa14

Well, they are basically the same, but מַה שְׁלוֹמְךָ, literally what is your peace / wellbeing, is formal, but מַה נִּשְׁמַע informal, more like what's up.


RuthZ1..

It will accept either if it is spelled correctly, but if you spell anything wrong it will revert to the preferred answer.


StephenSHa119047

Can one convert an English keyboard to a Hebrew one?


danny912421

You can't convert. You simply need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. Google it to check how to do it on your device.


StephenSHa119047

Thanx Danny - I will give it a 'go' Stay well Stephen


NRPL123

are there usage rules about when to use מה קורה vs. מה שלומך? or are they completely interchangeable?

Thanks!


danny912421

Yes, but מה קורה? is less formal than מה שלומך?


IngeborgHa14

Are those greetings devoid of meaning, i.e. strictly procedural? מַה קּוֹרֶה what is going on is literally a prompt to tell you something. Or is this my German disposition to feel prompted by how are you to tell everything about my health, temper, life experiences and opinions?


bess201901

why not mah nishmah?


IngeborgHa14

Well, sure, both are fossilised phrases to start a conversation, but מָה נִשְׁמַע is more like what is up, so an incentive to speak about anything of interest, while מַה שְּׁלוֹמְךָ how do you do asked specifically about you.


Suzu-Kaguya

I wrote "היי אמא, מה שלומך" and I got it wrong. I guess they wanted "שלום".


Filipe13398

Why is "היי" wrong for hello? I wrote "היי אמא, מה שלומך". Must we only use "שלום" in this case?


Ashtoooooon

Why not שלומכם? I thought the ך meant you, so why not put it in the plural?


danny912421

Why would you use plural if you are talking to one person - mom?


Yairah

Why can't i ask my mom: מה קורה? This a phrase Duo says is yet another way for us to ask ... מה נשמע ... מה העניינים ... מה שלומך?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, you can use מַה קּוֹרֶה what is going on in the sense of what's up.


danny912421

This sentence accepts מה קורה. You must have made another mistake if your answer was rejected.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.