"Do you see postmen or salesmen here?"

Translation:Itt postásokat vagy eladókat látsz?

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


RobertEddy

Why postmen and salesmen who are boring? Bring in the ducks and the rhinoceroses from the Dutch course!

December 19, 2016

Arcaeca

Can someone explain the rules for the placement of is and itt? I very nearly literally always put them in the wrong places. ("Postásokat vagy eladókat látsz itt?")

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

Your translation is fine.

"Is" always follows the part you're alsoing. It might be a bit difficult to get used to it because in English you don't usually specify such things.

Könyvet is adtam neki.

Neki is adtam könyvet.

Both can be translated as "I gave them a book / books too.", but in the first case I also gave them something else, while in the second one I gave books to at least one other person too.

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

I think is is the easier one: it goes after the thing you want to emphasise, the way "too" can optionally do in English in some cases.

itt seems to be freer.

August 20, 2016

tothadam06

Word order is pretty free and we use it for emphasis and put important things up front. Some valid word orders may be missing so you should report it if it seems correct.

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.