"Fiatalokat keresek és angolokat."

Translation:I am looking for youths and English people.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

second "for" is redundant

August 20, 2016

Refeuh

Without context, could this mean "I am looking for young ones and english ones" ? The fact we're talking about "people" (and not, I don't know... dogs, newspapers, etc.) is not obvious.

September 13, 2016

ExDuoUser

As in many other cases, the expected solution to this test question also requires our guesswork. Even if the offered solution is structurally acceptable, its semantic implication assuming the lack of overlap between the sets of English and young people, makes the Hungarian sentence sound an awkward attempt to express the meaning of something like "Fiatalokat keresek, akik egyben angolok".

Hence I wrote "I am looking for young and English people", which was obviously unacceptable as the translation of the given sentence, whereas the correct solution "I am looking for young people and for English people" does reflect the odd idea that there are no young people among the English.

September 19, 2016

Liz484795

Depending on the context youth is both single and plural. When speaking English we don't say "youths."

December 14, 2017

zest16

Is this order usual in Hungarian?

May 17, 2018

Sir-Nicolas

and suddenly its "people" for the adjective plural ending, not "XY-ones" as in all other tasks this round... Isnt it possible to get some straightness in here?

September 20, 2016

shallenbyu

Fiatalok is better translated youth than young since it is a noun.

October 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.