"The bank is not in this building, but in that one."

Translation:A bank nem ebben az épületben van, hanem abban.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Success! For the first time, I remembered to add the case suffix to ez/az!

August 20, 2016

BetsyLowe

Good job!

November 15, 2016

PetraSuckl

why is it "nem van" and not nincs" here, please?

February 24, 2019

Andras-Budapest

I am not a linguist, but I try to tell: nincs - you say when something isn't. I mean it doesn't exists, or at least doen't exist there, or at that time, etc. So you say nincs, when you negate the being itself. But in the sentence above there IS a bank. You don't negate, you don't deny that there is a bank. You negate only the location of it. So you say "van", and not "nincs" - because there IS a bank. But not there.

He isn't at home - Ő nincs otthon. (the main, that you negate his "being" at home) He isn't at home, and that's all. You don't tell any alternatives, it is enough to tel, that he "nincs" at home.

But when you add that what other place he can be, then you say: Ő nem otthon van, hanem máshol.

Well... I feel it wasn't the best explanation, but at least it is something like that. :)

June 23, 2019

SusanBaldw2

I dont know if it's my phone but the answer overlaps what I wrote and I cannot compare them

May 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.