"הלכתי לבקר את החבר החילוני שלי."

Translation:I went to visit my secular friend.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


erangre

The English answer sounds strange. "I went to visit..." sounds better.

August 20, 2016

Carlahna1

Because I do have secular friends. Lots of them. Uh huh.

June 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

חילוני מחמד?

October 14, 2016

shira43372

חילוני מחמד??? חילוני הוא כזה שלא שומר מצוות

March 8, 2018

DmitryGinz

"I was going to visit my secular friend" which was my aswer should be accepted.

May 3, 2017

Hannahhlj

I don't know if that means quite the same thing. I have gone or I went both mean that you did go, but I was going to sounds like a plan that didn't happen. Like, I was going to go but then something happened and I didn't.

July 12, 2017

DmitryGinz

Well, "ללכת" has this meaning also

July 17, 2017

Michalisdg

I thought that "to visit" was לבקר ב- whereas לבקר את meant to criticize.

August 20, 2017

nicklog

לבקר ב is "to visit (insert place here) Although לבקר את can mean to criticize someone it can also mean to visit someone. Basically לבקר can mean to criticize and to visit

November 5, 2017

IanGoodhar1

Should "non-religious" be accepted as well as secular?

September 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.