"הלכתי לבקר את החבר החילוני שלי."

Translation:I went to visit my secular friend.

August 20, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

Because I do have secular friends. Lots of them. Uh huh.


zion11dotcom

they just happen to live in canada, new zealand and duolingo


erangre

The English answer sounds strange. "I went to visit..." sounds better.


AnCatDubh

חילוני מחמד?


ShiraBenZaken

חילוני מחמד??? חילוני הוא כזה שלא שומר מצוות


AnCatDubh

”[…] מַחְמָד” הִיא הַמַּקְבִּילָה (בְּעֵרֶךְ) שֶׁל ”Uncle Tom”, אֲבָל בְּעוֹד הַגִּרְסָה הָאָמֵרִיקָאִית מִתְיַחֶסֶת בְּאֹפֶן בִּלְעָדִי אוֹ כִמְעַט בִּלְעָדִי לִשְׁחֹרִים שֶׁמִּתְרַפְּסִים בִּפְנֵי לְבָנִים, הַגִּרְסָה הַיִּשְׂרָאֵלִית הִיא יוֹתֵר גְּמִישָׁה וִיכוֹלָה לְהִתְיַחֵס לְכָל אָדָם מִקְּבוּצָה מֻחְלֶשֶׁת שֶׁמִּתְרַפֵּס בִּפְנֵי בַעֲלֵי פְּרִיוִילֵגִיּוֹת, וּמֵעֵבֶר לַזֶּה – מִישֶׁהוּ שֶׁבַּעֲלֵי הַפְּרִיוִילֵגִיּוֹת יְכוֹלִים לְנַפְנֵף בּוֹ בְתוֹר רְאָיָה לְכָך שֶׁהֵם ”נְאוֹרִים” כִּבְיָכוֹל.


Michalisdg

I thought that "to visit" was לבקר ב- whereas לבקר את meant to criticize.


nicklog

לבקר ב is "to visit (insert place here) Although לבקר את can mean to criticize someone it can also mean to visit someone. Basically לבקר can mean to criticize and to visit


KMG1234567890

Can one say אצל instead of את? DL does not accept it.


ShiloGeva

I think it's another meaning.

לבקר אצל הדודה והדוד

Doesn't mean that you actually went to see them, more like to see the other people that went to visit them :). And actually sounds a little awkward. I rather the phrase הלכתי לביקור אצל הדודים שלי...

By the way this verb (לבקר את) as a connotation of visiting sick people, for healthy friend you'd probably just say הלכתי לְחבר שלי


LSadun

In another sentence we were taught not to put a ה in front of חבר שלי, treating חבר like אבא or אמא. But here the possessive is with החבר. Did the owl change his mind? Which is right?


ShiloGeva

If you use a direct object, you have to definite the noun. (Excluding family members)

ראיתי את החבר שלך אתמול

פגשתי את הידידים שלנו שם

When it's the subject (נושא) you don't have to use the definite form

חברים שלי אמרו לי/החברים שלי אמרו לי ידידים שלי היו שם/הידידים שלי היו שם

When it's definite it's more likely like it's your only friend/boyfriend...

החבר שלי = my boyfriend


IanGoodhar1

Should "non-religious" be accepted as well as secular?


JessicaDellEra

"I have gone..." sounds like the note a frum kid might leave on his pillow while sneaking out at night!


DmitryGinz

"I was going to visit my secular friend" which was my aswer should be accepted.


Hannahhlj

I don't know if that means quite the same thing. I have gone or I went both mean that you did go, but I was going to sounds like a plan that didn't happen. Like, I was going to go but then something happened and I didn't.


DmitryGinz

Well, "ללכת" has this meaning also


Paul328518

Everyone should have a secular friend


mgrdAT

not on shabat, I hope ! :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.