1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The artists are painting you…

"The artists are painting you."

Translation:Titeket festenek a művésznők.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments


Karlarei2003

Why isn't fest in the definite form here? I thought that since you're painting a specific thing, it would be.


vvsey

That is a good question! It is a special situation when the direct object is the first or second person. You can find a little description in the Tips and Notes of the lesson Pronomial Objects:

skill/hu/Pronom-Objects/tips-and-notes


Karlarei2003

Thank you very much!


ray.meredith

I think something was cut from your link: It started a lesson on Pronomial Objects. This longer link went directly to the Tips and Notes (at least when I posted this message): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Pronom-Objects/tips-and-notes


vvsey

Actually, I think they changed the url. I have updated the link, thanks.


carolgoslen

Any reason why teged has to be in front of festenek? I had festenek in front of teged.


carolgoslen

Just trying to find the patterns that work. I have read many places that there is no fixed word order in Hungarian but even when I have all the right words just in a different order it is marked wrong. So I have been trying to observe which words need to be kept together and in what order. I only mentioned these two words in this sentence because the order of them was the only difference between my answer and the correct answer. I understand about emphasis and how that can change the meaning. I just didn't understand why the word order for those two words was only correct in the order they give in the correct sentence.


mizinamo

It's best to ask about whole sentences, not individual pairs of words, since what works in one sentence might not work in another one with different word order.


vvsey

Pick your favourite:

  • Titeket festenek a művésznők - They are painting YOU, not some apples.

  • Titeket a művésznők festenek - You are being painted by THE ARTISTS, not the bankers.

  • Festenek titeket a művésznők - In case you haven't noticed, you are being painted by the artists

  • Festenek a művésznők titeket - I don't know, this is a bit weird. Maybe it says that they have started, it is in progress

  • A művésznők titeket festenek - Speaking of the artists, they are painting YOU.

  • A művésznők festenek titeket - This is probably the most neutral. Or it can also mean that it is definitely the artists that are painting you.

The above are just the meanings with the most natural emphasis. Stressing a different word can dramatically alter the meaning. For example, the first variant could be:

TITEKET festenek a művésznők - They are painting YOU, not some other people.
Titeket FESTENEK a művésznők - They are PAINTING you, not photographing you.

So, whichever of these variants can match the English sentence above should probably be accepted.


Taki961

"Festenek titeket a művésznők" would be right if the word "művèsznők" was followed by a question mark. Then it would mean something like "Are you being painted by the artists?"

Or if "művésznők" was followed by an exclamation mark. Example with a bit of a prequel to the sentence: "Ne mozogjatok! Festenek titeket a művèsznők!" Then it would mean "Don't move! The artists are painting you!" It would also indicate that you are being painted at the moment.


SoggyDTheRealest

ÁIs there some reason why "Teged festenek a művészek" wouldn't work for "The artists are painting you?"


RyagonIV

It's téged, with a long é. Else than that your sentence is fine.


KolozsAtti

•"A művésznők engem festenek", • "A művésznők téged festenek", •"A művésznők őt festik" ,

"A művésznők minket festenek" "A művésznők titeket festenek" / "A művésznők benneteket festenek" és "A művésznők őket festik"

Structures what you shall find on the field


Greg854597

Artist is actually translates as művész which can imply that the they are a man but also it has undefined gender

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.