"עכביש זה חרק?"

Translation:Is a spider an insect?

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


xlemany

Why does the word "bug" not work for "חרק"? Isn't it the same as insect?

August 20, 2016

TomTendroc

Because insects are a type of bug. A spider is a bug, but not an insect.

September 9, 2018

SamKunin

No, it's an arachnid

August 25, 2016

SpinergySy

I put "A spider is an insect?" Which is a perfectly fine question in English. But it was marked wrong

March 29, 2017

agbtongues

Thats what I did too.

August 26, 2018

Ivan4Duo

In the audio it sounds to me like חרק is pronounced kharák. However, according to Wiktionary it's supposed to be pronounced khérek. Am I possibly hearing that wrong? Could it be that both pronunciations are correct? Or is one of them wrong?

November 19, 2016

shaunsmile

I have the exact same question. Every single dictionary I consult, including milog.co.il says it is חֶרֶק, not even mentioning the pronunciation we hear here.

June 23, 2017

xlemany

Either pronunciation can be understood by Hebrew speakers. However, pronouncing it as khérek is usually the way to go.

August 28, 2017

SyedSharjil

"Is spider an insect" is marked wrong, why?

October 12, 2018

DavidCheat1

I think it's a good question. While a spider is not an insect in English - does Khereq include arachnids or not?

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.