"עכביש זה חרק?"

Translation:Is a spider an insect?

August 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamKunin

No, it's an arachnid


xlemany

Why does the word "bug" not work for "חרק"? Isn't it the same as insect?


TomTendroc

Because insects are a type of bug. A spider is a bug, but not an insect.


Theresa754142

A spider might be a bug in casual speech, but for people using this site to learn English, the Oxford Languages Dictionary defines bug as a small insect, in North American usage, that is. An insect has six legs.


SpinergySy

I put "A spider is an insect?" Which is a perfectly fine question in English. But it was marked wrong


agbtongues

Thats what I did too.


Theresa754142

Akavish ze kharaq?

YardenNB, a native Hebrew speaker, said that basically no one has pronounced the word as khereq for about 50 years. Dictionaries may say that khereq is the correct pronunciation though.


philosomedic

"Is spider an insect" is marked wrong, why?


MorlandLaura

Because it's not correct English. You need an indefinite article before both nouns.


Ivan4Duo

In the audio it sounds to me like חרק is pronounced kharák. However, according to Wiktionary it's supposed to be pronounced khérek. Am I possibly hearing that wrong? Could it be that both pronunciations are correct? Or is one of them wrong?


senorsmile

I have the exact same question. Every single dictionary I consult, including milog.co.il says it is חֶרֶק, not even mentioning the pronunciation we hear here.


xlemany

Either pronunciation can be understood by Hebrew speakers. However, pronouncing it as khérek is usually the way to go.


DavidCheat1

I think it's a good question. While a spider is not an insect in English - does Khereq include arachnids or not?


patsy297666

I think the last word sounds like chavak - חבק?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.