"Bạn thích ấy phải không?"

Translation:Do you like her?

August 20, 2016

20 Comments


AnnBui4

Would this also be translated to "You like her, don't you?"

September 20, 2016

ramanujan3

Yeah, what about "Don't you like her?"


FishyLicious

Totally agree with you guys. The VN translation of "Do you like her ?" should be "Bạn có thích cô ấy không ?"


HelloMichaelh

That is an accepted answer.


Touch105

I don't agree with you FishyLicious, why would you put "có"? Shouldn't it be "Bạn thích cô ấy không ?"


HelloMichaelh

có thích is proper Viet grammar. You can squeeze by with omitting the có and be understood but that's considered slang/lazy.


Duyen595678

I wrote: "You like her right?" and was marked correct.


NhanTran1

"Phai khong" to me also refers to "correct?" or "right?"


NotPhillip

Classic shipping moments


minh_la

Climax of an asian love drama


TomerBarkay

Why "phai khong" and not just "khong'?


StalinApproved

depends on which girl you are pointing at


Ryan752596

The multi choice answer was simply "do you like her?", which should just be "Bạn thích cô ấy?" right? This is the first time I have come across "phải không", but doesn't it translate as "must not"? What does it mean in this context?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you mean. In Vietnamese (and some other languages too), you have a word/sound that indicates a question. I'm sure there's a word for that in the field of linguistics, but I don't know it. You actually demonstrated your question beautifully. You essentially asked "'Bạn thích cô ấy' right?". The "phải không" basically means "is that right?". So "Bạn thích cô ấy phải không" = "You like her, right?". However, in English, we can spin "You like her, right?" in other ways. "You like her?", "do you like her?", "you do like her, right?". The other thing we gotta consider is the context of the situation. Hope that helps =)


HelloMichaelh

phải không means right or not. It's like saying yes/no. You like her, yes/no? Is that right? etc.


MichiGerber

Do i understand right that 'phải không' is just an indicator that shows its a question? Does it need to be phải không or can it also be only không how some people state here?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, it indicates a question. You can use "phải không", "không", or neither. There also exist words that are essentially sounds that indicates a question (no clue what those are technically called), such as "ư" or "hả". Honestly, it's up to you on how you want to phrase a question. It's a matter of preference. I hope that helps =)


StewartMM

Why not 'don't you like her?"


SheTuti

Correct. The answer on it would be 'có phải' or 'không phải'...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.