"Bạnthíchấyphảikhông?"

Translation:Do you like her?

2 years ago

18 Comments


AnnBui4

Would this also be translated to "You like her, don't you?"

2 years ago

ramanujan3
ramanujan3

Yeah, what about "Don't you like her?"

2 years ago

FishyLicious

Totally agree with you guys. The VN translation of "Do you like her ?" should be "Bạn có thích cô ấy không ?"

2 years ago

HelloMichaelh

That is an accepted answer.

1 year ago

Touch105

I don't agree with you FishyLicious, why would you put "có"? Shouldn't it be "Bạn thích cô ấy không ?"

1 year ago

HelloMichaelh

có thích is proper Viet grammar. You can squeeze by with omitting the có and be understood but that's considered slang/lazy.

1 year ago

Duyen595678

I wrote: "You like her right?" and was marked correct.

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

"Phai khong" to me also refers to "correct?" or "right?"

1 year ago

TomerBarkay

Why "phai khong" and not just "khong'?

2 years ago

NotPhillip

Classic shipping moments

2 years ago

Ryan752596

The multi choice answer was simply "do you like her?", which should just be "Bạn thích cô ấy?" right? This is the first time I have come across "phải không", but doesn't it translate as "must not"? What does it mean in this context?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you mean. In Vietnamese (and some other languages too), you have a word/sound that indicates a question. I'm sure there's a word for that in the field of linguistics, but I don't know it. You actually demonstrated your question beautifully. You essentially asked "'Bạn thích cô ấy' right?". The "phải không" basically means "is that right?". So "Bạn thích cô ấy phải không" = "You like her, right?". However, in English, we can spin "You like her, right?" in other ways. "You like her?", "do you like her?", "you do like her, right?". The other thing we gotta consider is the context of the situation. Hope that helps =)

1 year ago

HelloMichaelh

phải không means right or not. It's like saying yes/no. You like her, yes/no? Is that right? etc.

1 year ago

MichiGerber

Do i understand right that 'phải không' is just an indicator that shows its a question? Does it need to be phải không or can it also be only không how some people state here?

11 months ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, it indicates a question. You can use "phải không", "không", or neither. There also exist words that are essentially sounds that indicates a question (no clue what those are technically called), such as "ư" or "hả". Honestly, it's up to you on how you want to phrase a question. It's a matter of preference. I hope that helps =)

11 months ago

StalinApproved

depends on which girl you are pointing at

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Correct. The answer on it would be 'có phải' or 'không phải'...

1 year ago

StewartMM

Why not 'don't you like her?"

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.