"János is not well: he is feeling dizzy."

Translation:János nincs jól: szédül!

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


amadalena

Why is this nincs instead of nem jol? I thought nincs meant "there is no"

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

Nincs replaces nem van. Since jól is an adverb, the verb that it modifies must be present in the sentence - we can't omit the verb. So here you read nincs as "is not."

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

TBF, "nem jól van" does appear in spoken language.

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

But does "nem van jól"?

We have "nem ... van" in other sentences here, too, e.g. "A szállodá nem itt van, hanem ott".

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

Oh, sorry. No, it doesn't.

August 20, 2016

MonteTheReal

nem jól van is correct, I have reported it

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.