1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János is not well: he is fee…

"János is not well: he is feeling dizzy."

Translation:János nincs jól: szédül!

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


amadalena

Why is this nincs instead of nem jol? I thought nincs meant "there is no"


jsiehler

Nincs replaces nem van. Since jól is an adverb, the verb that it modifies must be present in the sentence - we can't omit the verb. So here you read nincs as "is not."


96314081311257

TBF, "nem jól van" does appear in spoken language.


mizinamo

But does "nem van jól"?

We have "nem ... van" in other sentences here, too, e.g. "A szállodá nem itt van, hanem ott".


96314081311257

Oh, sorry. No, it doesn't.


MonteTheReal

nem jól van is correct, I have reported it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.