"Nhữngconmakhônglưỡi."

Translation:The ghosts do not have tongues.

2 years ago

7 Comments


aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Thật ư? Trong Indonesia những con ma có lưới dài.

Really? In Indonesia, ghosts have long tongues.

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

In Vietnamese stories, the ghosts are usually so beautiful women and are attracted to young men.

1 month ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

I tried "The ghosts have no tongues" and this was not accepted. "do not have" and "have no" mean exactly the same thing. Even stranger, the suggested correction was "The ghosts without tongues"...

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Actually, with "the ghosts", the English does not mean all ghosts but only those to which "the" refers. "Ghosts do not have tongues" would mean all ghosts.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

if one meant all ghosts, they could just say "ma không có lưỡi" as a general statement

10 months ago

Jeremy529594
Jeremy529594

I can already tell this is going to be a great section of Duo!

2 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

No! Too scary!

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.