1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những con ma không có lưỡi."

"Những con ma không lưỡi."

Translation:The ghosts do not have tongues.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


aryabferduzi

Thật ư? Trong Indonesia những con ma có lưới dài.

Really? In Indonesia, ghosts have long tongues.


Minhpc

In Vietnamese stories, the ghosts are usually so beautiful women and are attracted to young men.


wordgeek416

I tried "The ghosts have no tongues" and this was not accepted. "do not have" and "have no" mean exactly the same thing. Even stranger, the suggested correction was "The ghosts without tongues"...


Dan553966

Actually, with "the ghosts", the English does not mean all ghosts but only those to which "the" refers. "Ghosts do not have tongues" would mean all ghosts.


vngdhuyen

if one meant all ghosts, they could just say "ma không có lưỡi" as a general statement


Jeremyjcy2k

I can already tell this is going to be a great section of Duo!


Niki58542

It is just a regular problem : do not have and have no or havent got cannot be used interchangably on duo . who knows why ?


TrungNguyen2019

THE.......... fckkkkkkkkk so minor

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.