"Những con ma không lưỡi."

Translation:The ghosts do not have tongues.

August 20, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

aryabferduzi

Thật ư? Trong Indonesia những con ma có lưới dài.

Really? In Indonesia, ghosts have long tongues.

August 20, 2016

Minhpc

In Vietnamese stories, the ghosts are usually so beautiful women and are attracted to young men.

December 16, 2018

wordgeek416

I tried "The ghosts have no tongues" and this was not accepted. "do not have" and "have no" mean exactly the same thing. Even stranger, the suggested correction was "The ghosts without tongues"...

January 10, 2018

Dan553966

Actually, with "the ghosts", the English does not mean all ghosts but only those to which "the" refers. "Ghosts do not have tongues" would mean all ghosts.

December 24, 2017

vngdhuyen

if one meant all ghosts, they could just say "ma không có lưỡi" as a general statement

February 26, 2018

Jeremy529594

I can already tell this is going to be a great section of Duo!

October 27, 2018

ingochris

No! Too scary!

November 10, 2018

Niki58542

It is just a regular problem : do not have and have no or havent got cannot be used interchangably on duo . who knows why ?

February 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.