1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is a strange movie."

"This is a strange movie."

Translation:Ez egy furcsa film.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


dvanclev

Need egy here or no?


RyagonIV

It would sound very strange without.


CsillaG895765

For me, it means the same with ot without 'egy'


Smilodprof

And it didn't accept "fura" instead of "furcsa"


CsillaG895765

You can report it. They mean the same.


KovariGyurika

Why is 'mozi' marked incorrect?


jsiehler

Mozi is the movie theater, not the movie itself.


vvsey

That is generally true, but occasionally it is used for films, as well. Maybe in a more general sense, as in "a good movie experience".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.