1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The children are stepping on…

"The children are stepping onto the zebra crossing."

Translation:A gyerekek a zebrára lépnek.

August 20, 2016

16 Comments


BetsyLowe

"Zebra" for the striped street crossing is a British borrowing, I think.


Bastette54

I don't believe it - I took this literally! I had no idea what a "zebra crossing" was, so I assumed it was an actual crossing for zebras. Go ahead, laugh at me, I deserve it. I think we might've learned the word for zebra, the animal, shortly before getting this exercise, so mentally I was still on the Serengeti or Masai Mara, or wherever zebras hang out. :)


Futurulus

I learned the phrase from the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy:

'I refuse to prove that I exist,' says God, 'for proof denies faith, and without faith I am nothing.'
'But,' says Man, 'the Babel fish is a dead giveaway, isn't it? It could not have evolved by chance. It proves you exist, and so therefore, by your own arguments, you don't. QED.'
'Oh dear,' says God, 'I hadn't thought of that,' and promptly vanishes in a puff of logic.
'Oh, that was easy,' says Man, and for an encore goes on to prove that black is white and gets himself killed on the next zebra crossing.

(I too took it literally the first time I saw it—perhaps Man got run over by zebras. Such an event wouldn't be terribly out of place in the Hitchhiker's Guide...)


Riccardo53403

We use "zebra" for "pedestrian crossing" in Switzerland and North Italy, too. I guessed it came from the Austrian-Hungarian empire (that used to include part of Switzerland earlier on, and part of North Italy later), as many other things are in common.


Zsuzsi97194

Great, but this course is Hungarian for English speakers.


Ka.Nie

How about: a gyerekek raaleepnek a zebraan.


mizinamo

Hungarian with Finnish orthography? :)


vvsey

"távirati stílus" - telegraph style


96314081311257

Zebrán expresses position, zebrára expresses motion (in their literal meaning, anyway.) Your translation would mean something like "The children are stepping onto it on the zebra crossing."


Bastette54

So just the word "zebrá" means "zebra crossing?"


Tarnai

officially: kijelölt gyalogos átkelőhely


Zsuzsi97194

thanks for a real correction.


Zsuzsi97194

Zebra crossing is ridiculous because we don't need to be doing literal translation. Anyway DUO gave us the translation in their own hint that a zebra is a pedestrian crossing and then they don't accept that as an answer! Shame!


BBGr8

"Zebra crossing" is commonly used in UK, Australia and New Zealand English and this example was probably written by someone from one of those places who didn't realize it's not a universal term. The course is still in Beta so that issues like this can be found and reported.

Sidenote: The term I would use is "crosswalk," and while I know what a "pedestrian crossing" is, I probably wouldn't use it in casual speech.

Postscript: A literal translation would have been "crossing on the zebra," which is not the translation they give, so I don't think they're trying to be literal. ;)


BBGr8

I feel like I should also say (after double-checking my knowledge with a quick internet search) that "zebra crossing" and "pedestrian crossing" are not strictly synonymous, as "zebra crossing" specifically refers to the crossings with white stripes parallel to the street.


eyepatch1

Do the brits call crossings zebras?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.