"Тут хватает кроватей на всех."

Translation:There are enough beds here for everyone.

2 years ago

16 Comments


bvdstel1

Hm... Why is кровать in the genitive plural, again? It seems to me that the beds are the subject of the sentence here?

1 year ago

96Seaturtles

It's because хватает requires genitive case, with the subject in the dative case

-мне не хватает тебя. I don't have enough of you (literally I miss you)

1 year ago

RobertGeor16

Is хватает always used in the singular?

1 year ago

GuidoRussi

Why is хватает singular here? "The beds suffice for everyone" should be plural. Right?

1 year ago

JoTaylor18

I'd like to know the answer to that, too.

1 year ago

jwbards
Plus

Beds isn't the subject of the sentence, though. I know that's only a partial answer, but I can't articulate the rest without looking it up ... so if someone wants to finish, please be my guest.

1 year ago

deeptoaster
Plus

Translated more literally it would be something along the lines of "there, there exists [a] sufficient [number] of beds for everyone." Notice that "beds" is not the subject of the sentence (hence it isn't nominative).

11 months ago

patfinegan

I have a pronunciation question relating to the word всех. The word I hear in the audio seems to rhyme with сыр, as in в сыр. Is that the correct pronunciation of всех? I'm especially curious about whether the х character takes on an р sound in this and other contexts. Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I don't think so: try https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%B5%D1%85/#ru. I can't hear the final т in хватает either.

11 months ago

alkajugl
Plus

Why is it на instead of для?

6 months ago

CebulaPl

Why "Here we have enough bed for everyone" is bad?

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

I think, if you wrote it exactly as you wrote it in your question, because it needs to be bedS, plural, and you wrote bed

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

The sentence "there are beds for everyone here" means there are "enough" beds, and should be accepted.

10 months ago

rumpelstil12

the "here" in the proposed solution "there are enough beds here for everyone" is redundant. meaning it should be accepted without

2 years ago

petrenko

why should тут be left untranslated?

2 years ago

JohnP331
Plus

Without "here", the beds could be anywhere. The sentence's meaning would be different without it.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.