1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mouse likes rice."

"The mouse likes rice."

Translation:Chuột thích cơm.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


RichieNguy1

There should be a "con" to start, otherwise it sounds like "mice like rice"


ckhadung

Answers that contain "con" are already in the database.


Jay531219

We have been taught there should be CON in front of an animal. Why is this different here? Thanks in Advance for your help. :-)


Nick70706

Good point.

I think it's because they meant mice eat rice, but didn't want us getting it confused with the mice as a set rather than the whole population...

...but what do I know? I'm just happy to study.


Hillary602594

Yes, "The mouse" should have translated to "Con chuốt" (sp?).


tiendung2111

Chuột thích gạo. NOT Chuột thích cơm.


HalKomelem

Unlike other sentences, which are merely nonsensical, isn't this one actively misleading because it teaches us that mice like cooked rice? I think there is a different word for uncooked rice (and the plant).


Sinh34424

Chuột yêu gạo


jat1taap3wu4tou4

There was a Chinese song also called "MICE LOVE RICE". This song has other foreign languages version. Have you guys heard that before (^*^) ?? https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mice_Love_Rice


NightFox6068

This needs to be fixed two things are wrong like many people have said

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.