"A japán gyerek felmászik az autóra."

Translation:The Japanese child climbs up onto the car.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


Ka.Nie

Doesn't maaaszik mean both to crawl and to climb?

August 20, 2016

pzsg_lszl

Crawl is horizontal, climb is vertical and fel- is added to mászik, so it is vertical.

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

Well, yes, I guess crawl should be accepted. Also, if you don't have th special characters, that alright, but then please write mászik as "maszik." "Maaszik" was used ages ago (exclusively in telegrams), but now it looks jarring.

August 20, 2016

bajczand

Yes. Mászik = crawl and climb

August 20, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Not in english.. A worm crawls. a monkey climbs. A baby crawls. A child climbs. A man who is a soldier crawls on the ground to sneak up on the enemy. A man climbs a ladder to get over the tower.

January 24, 2018

KatjaJuliannova

Does this mean climbing onto the outer surface of a car or getting inside (or both)?

September 10, 2016

pzsg_lszl

It means the outer surface only.

September 11, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Well then how would you say he climbs into the car (like a toddler would)? Is this sentence trying to say the child had climbed up onto the hood of the car? Or the roof? Naughty!

March 6, 2018

gremedios

Why isn't it "kid" accepted the same as "child"?

July 30, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Could someone please explain why "climbs onto the car" wrong? Why do we need up onto? Also sometimes Duo wants up on and other times upon. Are these beta problems or translation errors?

November 9, 2017

JoyfulCloud

Since when do a child and a kid have different meanings?

January 22, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

In the last hundred years. Until then kid mean a baby goat. Kid is more recent English slang for child that has been accepted into daily use.

January 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.