"A pályaudvaron hosszú vonatok állnak."

Translation:Long trains are standing at the train station.

August 20, 2016

18 Comments


JMaxGlobal

I'm submitting this for consideration as being an alternative way to translate the sentence: "There are long trains waiting in the train station."

(Thanks for continuing to refine the Magyar DuoLingo! )

December 19, 2016

bajczand

Railway station or train station or bus station are good. Nincs meghatározva, hogy milyen pályaudvaron.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is just a strange place where trains are standing at the bus station

August 20, 2016

bajczand

Ok, bus station is not good by this sentence. Egyébként Mo-n a vonat és a buszállomás sokszor egy helyen van, így tulajdonképpen értelmezhető lenne, amit írtam. De általánosságban gondoltam. Sok mondatnál nincs meghatározva, hogy milyen pályaudvarról beszélünk.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Igen, sok mondatnál jelezni kell a készítőknek, hogy adják hozzá a különböző variációkat. Erre használjuk a "Report a problem" funkciót, az közvetlenül náluk jelez. Itt meg megbeszéljük, ha valakinek valami kérdése van. Ha csak jelezni akarunk egy hiányzó megoldást, arra nem ez a legjobb hely.

August 20, 2016

bajczand

Elnézést. A mobilapp-nél nincs olyan lehetőség (vagy legalábbis még nem találtam meg), ahol lehetne jelezni, ezért írtam ide. Egyébként report a problem-mel szoktam jelezni.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Nem ismerem a telefonos appokat, de a tabletesnél, amikor szól, hogy jó/rossz a válasz, ott van mindjárt mellette egy kis zászló. Ott lehet jelezni. Sok sikert!

August 20, 2016

1158534388

Sejtettem hogy you are HU.

August 3, 2018

GerSzej

Someone made a very interesting comment on the use of "all", explaining that it could also be used as "there is" because in an other example this is how it was translated while "stand" had been rejected. Apparently here we cannot use "there are..."

August 26, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

Why this sentence was not accepted? "Long trains are standing on the train station."

September 17, 2016

RyagonIV

In English if you say "on the train station", you're implying that the trains are on the roof of the station. Which shouldn't be the case.

January 24, 2017

O_Matty

I'm from Australia, so maybe we're different but in Australia, we have stations. If there are trains stopping there, they're stations. Buses stop at bus stops and taxis stop at taxi ranks. We do not have "bus stations" or "taxi stations". This constant requirement to qualify "station" is driving me nuts.

October 9, 2016

Harold77079

the long trains stand ant the train station - is the same meaning in english, it should be correct

February 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It is "long trains", not "the long trains", no definite article. Just a bunch of random trains.

February 7, 2018

Harold77079

rail station and train station - what is the difference?

April 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Okay, I had to look that one up, because so far I only heard about "railway stations", but apparently "rail station" is a word, so.. no major difference; you should report it.

April 2, 2018

1158534388

Mitől függ hogy "in" vagy "on" stb. Nem értem. Köszi.

August 3, 2018

1158534388

There are long trains standing in the train station. Nem jó.

August 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.