1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy thích gặp gỡ những ngư…

" ấy thích gặp gỡ những người bạn mới."

Translation:She likes meeting new friends.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


Amanesse77

Is there a difference between ''gặp'' and ''gặp gỡ''?

February 17, 2017

RayMorgan710

"Gặp" is the stem of the reduplication "gặp gỡ", both literally mean meet. But as in this sentence, "gặp gỡ những người bạn mới" means make new friends.

June 9, 2018

GinTan

do you hear the word 'nhung' or 'nguoi'?

August 20, 2016

chamcham.nt

yes, i do

September 6, 2016

LiKenun

I was able to type the whole thing in correctly without seeing the sentence first.

March 16, 2018

GinTan

only 'nghung' or 'nguoi' but not both. Do any agree

September 6, 2016

mikeydror

I hear both.

October 5, 2016

Dan553966

I hear two words but, of the two, only the first Is clear to me. Guessed between "nhiều" and "những" and got it wrong.

October 26, 2017

Dan553966

Misspoke: người is the second, not the first word, Obviously.

October 26, 2017

Peter536150

Difficult to hear both

October 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.