1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy thích gặp gỡ những ngư…

" ấy thích gặp gỡ những người bạn mới."

Translation:She likes meeting new friends.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


Amanesse77

Is there a difference between ''gặp'' and ''gặp gỡ''?


RayMorgan710

"Gặp" is the stem of the reduplication "gặp gỡ", both literally mean meet. But as in this sentence, "gặp gỡ những người bạn mới" means make new friends.


GinTan

do you hear the word 'nhung' or 'nguoi'?


LiKenun

I was able to type the whole thing in correctly without seeing the sentence first.


GinTan

only 'nghung' or 'nguoi' but not both. Do any agree


Dan553966

I hear two words but, of the two, only the first Is clear to me. Guessed between "nhiều" and "những" and got it wrong.


Dan553966

Misspoke: người is the second, not the first word, Obviously.


Peter536150

Difficult to hear both

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.