1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you arrive?"

"Where do you arrive?"

Translation:Hova érkeztek?

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Ti really required?


MarianneFa686053

    I wrote Hol érkezel? It should be accepted, how do am i suppose to know it is you plural?


Krisbaudi

    I cannot understand this. I learned that Hova is a movement to a place. (wohin in German) Where do you arrive, I understand as Wo kommst du an / Hol megérkezel. The hungarian Duo sentence doesn't yet make sense to me. (hova utazol, hova megy a busz.....)


96314081311257

    I guess it's just a difference between the two languages. In Hungarian it's "vhová megérkezik."


BigWayne19

    ------ hunkies see / feel e'rkezni (arriving ) as a moving / directional verb . so it takes hova / hova' (either is ok ) . . .

    Big 25 feb 19


PetraSuckl

    Is hova erkezol ok


BigWayne19

    e'rkezel . . .

    Big 10 may 19

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.