"What is his intention?"

Translation:מה הכוונה שלו?

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


antonsamuel

I understand it would probably be uncommon in everyday Hebrew, but could you also say "מה כוונו" or "מה כוונתו"?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

You could say מה כוונתו (the 'ה becomes a 'ת).

August 20, 2016

metasj

when can you say איזו in situations like this?
could you use that to ask "which is his intention", if there is an understood set of possible intentions?

October 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

I'd say that "איזו כוונה שלו" means "Which intention is his?" rather than "What is his intention". It does seem to imply a closed group of possible intentions.

October 30, 2016

xerostomus

אֲנִי אַף פַּעַם לֹא יוֹדֵעַ אֵיךְ לְבַטֵּא אֶת הַמִּילָּה כֻּוְּונָה. Kuvna??

September 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

kavana

September 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.