1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is flying."

"The bird is flying."

Translation:Ptak leci.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


kileli

Is "Ptak lata" unacceptable? "leci" implies that it is flying somewhere right? Could you use "lata" to mean that it's just flying around?


alukasiak
Mod

You're right, "lata" can be used if it is flying around without a clear destination. That was an oversight on our part, now fixed.


Rafal-Majewski

A bird flies - Ptak lata


Kristine466318

Mogłoby również być "ptak frunie lub fruwa".


Jellei
Mod

OK, dodałem.


MarkKulka

Orzeł wylądował.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.