"The bird is flying."

Translation:Ptak leci.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kileli

Is "Ptak lata" unacceptable? "leci" implies that it is flying somewhere right? Could you use "lata" to mean that it's just flying around?


alukasiak

You're right, "lata" can be used if it is flying around without a clear destination. That was an oversight on our part, now fixed.


Rafal-Majewski

A bird flies - Ptak lata


Kristine466318

Mogłoby również być "ptak frunie lub fruwa".


MarkKulka

Orzeł wylądował.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.