"It is very bright here."

Translation:Tutaj jest bardzo jasno.

August 20, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahmad1214

Jest bardzo jasno tutaj?


MarjanvanK

i have the same question


Jellei

We avoid putting "tutaj" at the end of the sentence if possible.


roman_f1

"Jest tu bardzo jasno" - why not?


gsdobek

Is it correct to use the adjective: "To jest bardzo jasne tutaj." ?


alik1989

Neither the adjective nor the pronoun 'to' work here.

'It is + adjective + adverbial' corresponds to 'Adverbial + jest + adverb' in Polish.


Mari276111

What is the difference between tutaj i tu?


Jellei

They are almost perfectly interchangeable. If you want to put one at the end of the sentence (which we generally discourage, it would feel like writing "HERE" in caps lock), then at least it'd be a bit better if you used the longer "tutaj".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.