"She needs to learn but does not have anywhere."

Translation:היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה איפה.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Is this supposed to mean that she doesn't have a place to learn in?

August 20, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

August 23, 2016

DavidHarri227108

I'd at the very least add the word 'to' at the end. And 'to learn' might be even better.

December 18, 2018

taylorbell27

Are אבל and אך interchangeable, or are there certain circumstances where you use one over the other? Both mean "but" correct?

May 12, 2017

130418

אלא ?"doesn't mean "but

May 23, 2017

Shlomo175725

How do you pronounce איפה

July 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

Eifo. You can hear it in this song "Eifo At" repeatedly: https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=Sel3c5dMifk&feature=share

at the following times (00:00 being the beginning of the song) 00:51 01:02 01:12 02:02 02:42

Here's the lyrics with English translation:

I got the #lyrics for "איפה את" by Nathan Goshen on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Nathan-Goshen-4/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94-%D7%90%D7%AA?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271

July 25, 2018

D.EstherNJ

How would this be pronounced?

March 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Eifo. see my comment above

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why isn't this correct? : היא צריכה ללומדת אך אין לה בכל מקום.

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

sigh, sorry, I mean:

היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה בכל מקום

July 25, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Because "בכול מקום" means "everywhere".

July 25, 2018

enorby

So, the word "learn" here isn't conjugated for "she" here because it follows needs to which is feminine?

September 7, 2018

HughLanie

It isn't conjugated because it's in the infinitive: "to learn". "היא צריכה" - she needs", "ללמוד" - to learn. Hope that helps.

September 26, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Consider how gam lo 'omrim "She needs to learns" ba'inglitz! :P

October 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.