"She needs to learn but does not have anywhere."

Translation:היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה איפה.

August 20, 2016

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RemyZolnet

A stupid sentence in English.....


joe648745

Totally ungrammatical.


ClozemasterDBest

"She needs to study but has nowhere to go."


DavidHarri227108

I think "to study " is a better translation here.


ThomBoye

As long as it works in Hebrew, I'm happy :)


taylorbell27

Are אבל and אך interchangeable, or are there certain circumstances where you use one over the other? Both mean "but" correct?


Geraldine1610

אך Is a little bit more formal than אבל I guess


HeidiScher4

The English sentence doesn't make sense


Dedee395090

Please this phrase in english is wrong


E.T.Gregor

Is this supposed to mean that she doesn't have a place to learn in?


DavidHarri227108

I'd at the very least add the word 'to' at the end. And 'to learn' might be even better.


MeiraBatya1

That still would be weird. The sentence needs either an infinitive (to learn , to go) or a clause beginning with where, that, etc.


RosemarieH.

Don't even understand the English sentence !


LisaBear78

This translation doesn't make sense in English. Maybe something like, She needs to study, but doesn't have anywhere to sit or to write or to read.


LisaBear78

Can't believe this one's still around confusing people a year later. Can we please get this phrase fixed in the English translation?


zion11dotcom

hee tzrikhah leelmód akh éin lah éifo


NoMoreHearts

אלא ?"doesn't mean "but


tre_mojosa

It's more of a "but rather" - i.e., comparing two things, negating the first.


Neil1010

can someone clarify the difference between, אף אלא אבל


OlgaMelamed

Very unfortunate sentence, maybe it should be changed


drewmck

The English makes no sense.


MeiraBatya1

What's wrong with אלא instead of אך


ImauAM

I think it has to do with negative and positive. After ela comes positive and after Akh comes negative. It can be wrong however.


Theresa754142

All three Duo sentences using akh are followed by a negative, but that’s not a rule. At reverso.com I found five examples of positive clauses after akh.


Jonathan126555

Why not אבל instead of אך?

I've been told that אך is merely a more formal counterpart of אבל, and that they have exactly the same function, and yet אבל is marked wrong here.


Theresa754142

You’ve probably figured it out already, but the reason that אבל wasn’t accepted was that then there would not have been any new vocabulary introduced. It lessened a lot of stress when I learned to google for example duolingo Hebrew vocabulary conjunctions, go to https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Conjunctions

and get all the vocabulary for this skill. There are many errors in the latin transliterations, but as long as I have the Hebrew I was able to find the correct transliterations.


Jonathan126555

Thanks for the link, Theresa. I was aware of that site maybe a couple of years ago, but I'd forgotten about it. I remember, as you say, that there were quite a lot of errors, but I agree that the site is very useful nevertheless.

I see they have fan pages now for characters in the stories, like "Lili" and "Zari" - I know them from the Spanish, French and German stories, which are handy when you suddenly need points on a Sunday to rise a league, or avoid being relegated.

But Duolingo declared some time ago that Hebrew would never be given stories; somebody with sufficient Hebrew, English and JavaScript skills could create a site for Hebrew stories, and I'd be prepared to pay a serious fee for this. (that's a hint to anyone reading this who is capable).


rich739183

Lanadelrey101 created a number of Hebrew stories as forum posts. Here's a list of them, in a post titled Lana's Stories, at
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52702510

b201 rich739183


ghassanarabe

But does not have anywhere to do what? The sentence is incomplete in English.


drewmck

English translation makes no sense


karen319455

Doesn't have anywhere..to go..?


D.EstherNJ

How would this be pronounced?


TeribleT

Eifo. see my comment above


enorby

So, the word "learn" here isn't conjugated for "she" here because it follows needs to which is feminine?


HughLanie

It isn't conjugated because it's in the infinitive: "to learn". "היא צריכה" - she needs", "ללמוד" - to learn. Hope that helps.


tsuj1g1r1

Consider how gam lo 'omrim "She needs to learns" ba'inglitz! :P


KateJudd1

אין לה איפה –– Is this really correct?
I thought איפה was really only for questions?


ArcturusArcturus

איפה can be used not only with questions, even though using it
to start a question is the first definition which is usually being taught. איפה just indicates a place. You either do not know where the place is, or you state that you dont have one, in the case with this sentence. If you would say: אני לא יודע איפה או עם מי המשקפיים שלי. You would state that you do not know where or with whom )אצל מי( would be your glasses. You do not know neither where they are nor with whom, but you are making a stetement here.


DianeKohn

Ditto. You can use "to study" at the end of the sentence or "She doesn't have anywhere to learn". It is not proper English to construct the sentence the way you did.


jayantshaq

I have seen a lot of griping about this, but this is the first truly nonsensical English sentence I have come across in this course.


DC4AgUow

Why does not Duolingo change this sentence within four years??


Jonathan126555

מה זה אומר בדיוק? - אין לה שום מקום מתאים?


DL-Trolls

Pretty much, yes. Honestly, I think the sentence is better stated as: היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה שום מקום

She needs to study but she doesn't have any place.


MarciaKaro6

Who wrote the English translation? It is awful.


David117830

She needs to learn, but there is nowhere for her to do so.


gfresa

What is this sentence trying to say in English. It makes no sense.


vildekhaya

This isn't English


Shlomo175725

How do you pronounce איפה


TeribleT

Eifo. You can hear it in this song "Eifo At" repeatedly: https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=Sel3c5dMifk&feature=share

at the following times (00:00 being the beginning of the song) 00:51 01:02 01:12 02:02 02:42

Here's the lyrics with English translation:

I got the #lyrics for "איפה את" by Nathan Goshen on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Nathan-Goshen-4/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%A4%D7%94-%D7%90%D7%AA?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271


TeribleT

Why isn't this correct? : היא צריכה ללומדת אך אין לה בכל מקום.


TeribleT

sigh, sorry, I mean:

היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה בכל מקום


E.T.Gregor

Because "בכול מקום" means "everywhere".


ArcturusArcturus

She does not have a place to study. איפה indicates to a place where to, אין לה indicates that she does not have, אך is a condition, 'but', so she needs to study, but... The condition cant be met as there is no place where to do it...


RachelRose590703

One of the suggestions was איננה. Isn't that a conjugation of אין לה? If so, why would it be marked wrong? If not, why is it listed as a suggestion?


TheTiger28

Does this sentence sound normal in Hebrew? Or does it sound just as akward as it does in English?


BaQJu

Generally modern Hebrew speakers use the word אבל for but.


ImauAM

I think after ela comes positive and after Akh comes negative. It can be wrong however.


danny912421

It has nothing to do with positive or negative coming after. They are two different word used in different situations.

The words אבל (less formal) and אך (more formal) translate to "but" as in "however".

This chair is very old, but very comfortable. הכיסא הזה ישן מאוד אבל נוח מאוד.

The word אלא translates to "but" as in "rather".

That is not a dog, but a cat. זה לא כלב, אלא חתול.

If you speak Spanish or German - they also make this distinction.

x אבל - pero (Spanish) / aber (German)

x אלא - sino (Spanish) / sondern (German)


MariaBeren430744

Ей нужно учиться, но ей негде


Jonathan126555

Here's another suggestion for fixing both the Hebrew and the English:

היא צריכה ללמוד אך אין לה איפה לעשות זאת.

She needs to study, but doesn't have anywhere to do so.

These, I think, are the smallest changes that can be made to convert the originals into correct sentences.

If לעשות זאת seems a little formal, there is also לעשות את זה (and another option is לעשות כן).


MrsT637020

Why can't i use אלא?


danny912421

Because אלא means "but rather", not just "but". It is used to negate the first part of the sentence and introduce a new idea. I see you study Spanish. Spanish has the same distinction as well. אבל is "pero" and אלא is "sino".


Theresa754142

It’s interesting that a similar sentence using this structure is perfectly okay: “She needs to be taken care of but she does not have anyone”...with the unspoken “to take care of her” at the end understood.


Jonathan126555

Your sentence works better than the Duolingo sentence because your phrasal verb is passive, whereas Duolingo's "learn" is active and transitive.

Replacing the transitive verb "learn" in the Duolingo with the intransitive "study", will give you a sentence that works as well as yours, since "anywhere" will then be an ellipsis for "anywhere to do so".

"Study" can be used transitively, but in that case, an object will be stated. If there is no object, then the verb functions intransitively.


HTIKVA

The correct English would be: "She needs to study, but she doesn't have where" she doesn't have "anywhere" becomes a double negative and it sound awful!


DavidHarri227108

You can say it these ways:

"She doesn't have anywhere to study." "She doesn't have any place to study."

No native speaker would ever say "She doesn't have where to study."


DavidHarri227108

Interestingly, though, you can say "She doesn't know where to study."


DavidHarri227108

Just looking at this again six months later. You can also say things like the following:

She can't decide where to study.

I'm not sure why. I thought of a lot of other interesting sentences related to this topic, too, but there are too many to jumble up this thread with.


MeiraBatya1

Saying one doesn't have where to + verb is very common at least in certain parts of the US.


MeiraBatya1

Doesn't have anything is not a double negative. Anything isn't a negative word. Doesn't have nothing is a double negative.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.