"Quem dorme naquela cama?"

Translation:Who sleeps on that bed?

2/3/2013, 10:24:26 PM

12 Comments


Frencesca

I would say who sleeps IN that bed

2/3/2013, 10:24:26 PM

Corin_Wright

One of the three bears Id imagine

12/17/2014, 5:33:53 PM

Shortplanks2009

yes in english we sleep IN a bed not on it - however crazy

2/16/2013, 5:33:14 PM

djeidot

Nobody is preventing you from sleeping on the bed... just don't get inside the sheets ;)

Nevertheless, both forms are correct.

10/29/2013, 6:42:49 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

This can't be who is sleeping in that bed? ?

8/4/2015, 7:38:40 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
8/10/2015, 7:24:21 PM

mikocot

is there anything wrong with: 'who sleeps in this bed?' or just somebody forgot to put 'this' as the correct answer again?

8/20/2013, 3:05:38 PM

djeidot

"aquele/aquela/aquilo" always means "that".
"este/esta/isto" always means "this".
"esse/essa/isso" is a bit of a grey area, can mean either one.

10/29/2013, 6:41:05 PM

RomaRRio

"cama" does not sound right?

10/8/2013, 7:23:16 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report that? Here is another place to listen to correct pronunciation from native speakers. http://forvo.com/search/quem%20dorme%20naquela%20cama/pt/

8/10/2015, 7:21:03 PM

Berquelme

why not : Who does sleep in that bed?

1/5/2019, 3:10:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"do" and "does" are not used when "who" works as the subject of the sentence.

1/5/2019, 4:39:52 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.