1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem dorme naquela cama?"

"Quem dorme naquela cama?"

Translation:Who sleeps on that bed?

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


Frencesca

I would say who sleeps IN that bed


Corin_Wright

One of the three bears Id imagine


Shortplanks2009

yes in english we sleep IN a bed not on it - however crazy


djeidot

Nobody is preventing you from sleeping on the bed... just don't get inside the sheets ;)

Nevertheless, both forms are correct.


mikocot

is there anything wrong with: 'who sleeps in this bed?' or just somebody forgot to put 'this' as the correct answer again?


djeidot

"aquele/aquela/aquilo" always means "that".
"este/esta/isto" always means "this".
"esse/essa/isso" is a bit of a grey area, can mean either one.


RomaRRio

"cama" does not sound right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report that? Here is another place to listen to correct pronunciation from native speakers. http://forvo.com/search/quem%20dorme%20naquela%20cama/pt/


Berquelme

why not : Who does sleep in that bed?


Paulenrique

"do" and "does" are not used when "who" works as the subject of the sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.