"הם זוג מאוד יפֶה!"

Translation:They are a very beautiful couple!

August 20, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

I'm a bit confused by the word order in this sentence. Shouldn't it be יפה מאוד ?


faith915952

,what is the difference between adjective + מאוד. Versus מאוד and the adjective?


Theresa754142

At least one forum user said that adjective plus מאוד is considered slightly better style.


MichaelRut778256

יפה מאוד Is not being accepted


SamPeiper

Handsome it's not accepted, grrrr


Theresa754142

Hem zug me’od yafe!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.