"A woman and a man are eating dinner."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą kolację.

August 20, 2016

4 Comments


Kaehaerae

Only accepts "obiad" as dinner, but otherwise throughout the section obiad has been translated as lunch.

August 20, 2016

Emwue

Tips Notes for Food 1 skill:

'Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12PM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

You are supposed to translate dinner here, which depending on your dialect, might mean „obiad” – this exercise is actually reversed „Kobieta i mężczyzna jędzą kolację” sentence and the currently visible „Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą obiad.” is only one of the best solutions, simply because dinner can be translated like that.

August 20, 2016

jagonics

I'm not a native English speaker, but I've always thought of lunch as a light meal eaten in the middle of the day, while "obiad" is usually the biggest meal we eat. Having said that, I think both words should be accepted.

August 20, 2016

hoe965037

Whenever I use "obiad" for dinner, it always marked it as wrong. So it doesnt make sense that you need to check obiad and kolacja for this one.

June 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.