1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a man are eating…

"A woman and a man are eating dinner."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą kolację.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


Kaehaerae

Only accepts "obiad" as dinner, but otherwise throughout the section obiad has been translated as lunch.


jagonics

I'm not a native English speaker, but I've always thought of lunch as a light meal eaten in the middle of the day, while "obiad" is usually the biggest meal we eat. Having said that, I think both words should be accepted.


Emwue

Tips Notes for Food 1 skill:

'Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12PM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

You are supposed to translate dinner here, which depending on your dialect, might mean „obiad” – this exercise is actually reversed „Kobieta i mężczyzna jędzą kolację” sentence and the currently visible „Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą obiad.” is only one of the best solutions, simply because dinner can be translated like that.


hoe965037

Whenever I use "obiad" for dinner, it always marked it as wrong. So it doesnt make sense that you need to check obiad and kolacja for this one.


Zdzislawa2703

Uczyłam się, że dinner to obiad


Jellei

Tak się uczyła większość Polaków, jak sądzę - to taka 'wersja brytyjska'. breakfast, dinner, supper.

W USA jest to breakfast, lunch, dinner.

A i w Wielkiej Brytanii ponoć coraz więcej osób mówi tak, jak w USA.

To w ogóle jest straszliwie subiektywna sprawa, zależna od tego o której i jak duży posiłek je dana osoba.


pacificlion

Why isn't it kolacją?


Jellei

"kolacją" is the Instrumental form, used mostly after "z" = "with" or in a sentence, let's say... "Kanapka jest kolacją" (A sandwich is a [dinner/supper]).

Here, "kolacja" is the direct object of the verb "jeść" (to eat), so it takes the Accusative case, which is "kolację".


Tricia669022

Why is the verb variant "jedzą" instead of "jesz"?


alik1989

'A woman and a man' (they) require a third person plural verb. What you propose is second person singular (you).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.