1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie planuję nigdzie pracować…

"Nie planuję nigdzie pracować."

Translation:I do not plan on working anywhere.

August 20, 2016

13 Comments


zagadka314

The double negative tricked me! It has been a long time since it tricked me, but I thought it meant "I don't plan to never work" (which is an odd sentence, of course).


Merrowmic

Does this express the intent of the speaker to literally not plan on going to work anywhere; or does it refer to the speaker still going to work in places, but never planning the method of the work?


immery

My first impression is that he plans to not work anywhere.

but it can be read as amibiugous, if it's a prophecy or something.


Henryk7

I would say "Nie planuję gdziekolwiek pracować"


ConeyBundock

How would you say. I do not plan on working nowhere!


Jellei

Well, but what does it mean? As double negative generally isn't correct in English... (although ok, I was told that this here kinda works but it's definitely informal)


ConeyBundock

Yes it is double negative, it might be a sarcastic answer from a person to parents who are nagging them about their lack of finding a job.


Jellei

Well, as the literal translation is actually correct in Polish... it's hard to say. To convey the sarcastic meaning, I could probably say "Nie planuję gdzieś pracować" (which is then actually correct English if translated literally), or maybe "Planuję nigdzie pracować/pracować nigdzie" (I plan on working nowhere). But all those versions seem to me very strange, they would rather be confusing than funny.


zagadka314

In most English dialects, that means, "I do plan to work somewhere"

In some dialects, such as AAVE, Appalachian English, and most Southern AE dialects, it is a common way to say, "I do not plan to work anywhere"


olia.bn

"I'm not going to work anywhere" should also be an accepted answer.

In English, "going to" is a special structure that indicates, among other things, something planned or intended: a prior plan.


sirwootalot

No, because "planować" is very specifically "to plan".

The best translation for your proposal would be "Nie zamierzam nigdzie pracować", which is something like "I don't intend to work anywhere" or "I'm not about to work anywhere". About to / Going to are 100% thoroughly interchangeable in uses like this.

It took me a while too, but you have to realize that verbs in Polish are very, VERY unambiguous. I don't know how far you are in the tree, but there's even a whole separate conjugation for putting "I would" in front of a verb!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.