"I am going to the library."

Translation:Idę do biblioteki.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


immerweiter

why biblioteki has i at the end?

August 20, 2016

immery

1) you need genitive after do 2) it is feminine and "root" ends with "k"

August 20, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

August 22, 2016

chce_polski

Why not "na biblioteki?"

November 30, 2018

Kulink

I tried jadę, and was told Idę. What's the difference?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

"Jadę" means that you are taking some vehicle. Which is a perfectly fine interpretation of "I am going", so added.

"Idę" does mean that you are going by foot, although frankly it can be used also if you are planning to use a vehicle. I don't know where to set the border though. "Idę do sklepu" if I am taking a car is okay to me. "Idę do Ani" if I am taking a bus as well. So is "Idę do biblioteki" although I'm using a bicycle.

But well, you wouldn't say "Idę do Krakowa" unless you literally go there by foot. I also wouldn't say "Idę do centrum" unless I lived close enough to literally walk there. So maybe it's safer to just use "idę" and "jadę" literally...

December 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.