"I want some cauliflower."

Translation:Dw i eisiau blodfresych.

August 20, 2016

4 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "dw i eisiau ychydyg o flodfresych" also acceptable?

August 20, 2016

ibisc

That would mean 'I want a little/a small amount of cauliflower'.

'For 'some', meaning 'a completely unspecified amount of', there is no need to use any additional word at all.

August 20, 2016

ilysaw

Can some clarify the meaning of eisiau versus moyn?

November 3, 2016

ibisc

Eisiau is a noun meaning 'a want', 'a need' or 'a lack'. The usual way of using it in informal Welsh is as introduced on the course:

  • Dw i eisiau dŵr - I want (some) water (with no yn/'n after dw i, etc)

In more formal Welsh, it is used in a couple of ways:

  • Mae arna i eisiau dŵr or Mae eisiau dŵr arna i ('There is a want/lack/need of water on me'), or, less often:
  • Rydw i ag eisiau dŵr ('I am with a want/lack/need of water') - and if you drop the ag from this you are left with the informal version most commonly heard nowadays.

Moyn is an abbreviated version of the verb-noun ymofyn. This has several meanings, but in its moyn form it is used in some areas of Wales for 'wanting, to want'. Because it is a verb-noun we have to use the usual pattern with yn/'n after dw i, etc:

  • Dw i'n moyn dŵr - I want (some) water

Sometimes you will hear moyn being used in casual or slang speech without the yn/'n (as with other verbs too, sometimes), but that is not 'good Welsh'.

November 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.