"What is this lesson about?"

Translation:O czym jest ta lekcja?

August 20, 2016

4 Comments


MeganKunze1

Which grammatical case would the answer to this question be?

November 29, 2016

Jellei

When "o" means "about" (so mostly), it takes Locative. Ta lekcja jest o poezji. (This lesson is about poetry).

November 29, 2016

immerweiter

czym o jest ta lekcja, is this possible?

August 20, 2016

immery

It is impossible. This is the most unbreakable rule of Polish word order.

it is always preposition+ (words describing noun/pronoun)+ noun/pronoun

Even poets don't break this rule.

August 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.