"What is this lesson about?"

Translation:O czym jest ta lekcja?

August 20, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeganKunze1

Which grammatical case would the answer to this question be?


Jellei

When "o" means "about" (so mostly), it takes Locative. Ta lekcja jest o poezji. (This lesson is about poetry).


Hereandthere715

o co chodzi ta lekcja?


alik1989

You'll need w+locative. O co chodzi w tej lekcji?


Glen624972

Would "O czym to ta lekcja?" have been accepted?


alik1989

To only works with nouns on both sides.


Jellei

It's "czym" here. It's the Locative form of "co", meaning "what".

"czymś" is the Locative form of "coś", meaning "something".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.