1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is this lesson about?"

"What is this lesson about?"

Translation:O czym jest ta lekcja?

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


MeganKunze1

Which grammatical case would the answer to this question be?


Jellei

When "o" means "about" (so mostly), it takes Locative. Ta lekcja jest o poezji. (This lesson is about poetry).


immerweiter

czym o jest ta lekcja, is this possible?


immery

It is impossible. This is the most unbreakable rule of Polish word order.

it is always preposition+ (words describing noun/pronoun)+ noun/pronoun

Even poets don't break this rule.


sdfbailey

No, "o czym" is the only way round for this phrase. "O co" also exists, meaning "about what".


Hereandthere715

o co chodzi ta lekcja?


alik1989

You'll need w+locative. O co chodzi w tej lekcji?


Glen624972

Would "O czym to ta lekcja?" have been accepted?


alik1989

To only works with nouns on both sides.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.