"She respects my children."

Translation:Ona szanuje moje dzieci.

August 20, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesus38303

Szanować does not take genitive? Shoud not be "Ona szanuje moych dzieci"? Thank you!


Jellei

It does not, it takes Accusative.

P.S. It would be "moich", not "moych". But anyway, that wouldn't work. If it was negated though, we'd arrive at "Ona nie szanuje moich dzieci", because negated Accusative = Genitive (other cases stay unchanged when negated).


halbmoki

Is there any difference in meaning between "ona szanuje" and "ona respektuje"? The latter is marked as wrong and I'd like to know, why.


jagonics

I think that there is no difference in spoken Polish, but I would never use the verb "respektować" when talking about people. For example, the sentence "Respektuję mojego tatę / kolegę / nauczyciela" (I respect my dad / friend / teacher) does NOT sound right; I would say: "Szanuję mojego tatę / kolegę / nauczyciela / ...". To summarize:

  • You can always translate the verb "respect" to "szanować", and it'll always sound right. For example: "I respect you / your decision / your feelings / your privacy / the law" - "Szanuję Ciebie / twoją decyzję / twoje uczucia / twoją prywatność / prawo ".

  • The verb "respektować" means "to accept / obey", but NOT "to admire". So, you can also say: "Respektuję twoją decyzję / twoje uczucia / twoją prywatność / prawo ", but NOT "Respektuję Ciebie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.