"She respects my children."

Translation:Ona szanuje moje dzieci.

August 20, 2016

2 Comments


halbmoki

Is there any difference in meaning between "ona szanuje" and "ona respektuje"? The latter is marked as wrong and I'd like to know, why.

August 20, 2016

jagonics

I think that there is no difference in spoken Polish, but I would never use the verb "respektować" when talking about people. For example, the sentence "Respektuję mojego tatę / kolegę / nauczyciela" (I respect my dad / friend / teacher) does NOT sound right; I would say: "Szanuję mojego tatę / kolegę / nauczyciela / ...". To summarize:

  • You can always translate the verb "respect" to "szanować", and it'll always sound right. For example: "I respect you / your decision / your feelings / your privacy / the law" - "Szanuję Ciebie / twoją decyzję / twoje uczucia / twoją prywatność / prawo ".

  • The verb "respektować" means "to accept / obey", but NOT "to admire". So, you can also say: "Respektuję twoją decyzję / twoje uczucia / twoją prywatność / prawo ", but NOT "Respektuję Ciebie".

August 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.