"Very"

Translation:Iawn

August 20, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

So.. 'Iawn da' = very good?

August 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Da iawn". Since "iawn" follows the adjective.

August 20, 2016

ibisc

This sentence is a zombie.

'Very' can often be translated as iawn (as in da iawn), although there are other options depending on the context. Iawn on its own can be translated back into English as many different words, again depending on the context.

August 20, 2016

MabonHuws

Very can also mean 'hynnod' for example very dangerous = hynnod o beryg.

August 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.