"Kto najczęściej używa tej mapy?"

Translation:Who uses this map most often?

August 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

who uses the map mostly, is that possible


Jellei

I don't think it would mean the same thing.


olia.bn

Why is present continuous not accepted? What about "the most"?


Jellei

Added "the most", but I don't like the idea of using Continous, after all, 'often' rather needs the general Simple...


olia.bn

Two years later and... I think I need to agree with your original feeling. I believe the course should be more precise :)


LizErett

"who is using the map the most often" is definitely something i would say, if for instance my daughter was leaving home and we were discussing whether she took it with her, it would mean "at the moment" but you wouldn't need to put that in because present continuous would imply that. Is this not the case in polish? Would you express it differently?


Jellei

I have to say that I don't really understand the usage of "often" with Present Continuous in that sentence... aren't they rather mutually exclusive?


Alexander577428

Why is it the 'map' in genitive?


immery

because it is what you do after "używać"


FredZarzec

What is the difference between using "More often" than "most often"?


alik1989

More often = more often than someone or some people = częściej
Most often = more often than anyone = najczęściej

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.