"Monday, I ate strawberries."

Translation:Dydd Llun, dw i wedi bwyta mefus.

August 20, 2016

3 Comments


TreyMcCain

Wedi v. Nes i. I still don't understand why wedi appears as the correct form here.

August 20, 2016

ibisc

This sentence is a zombie - it is incorrect and it has been deleted but keeps appearing.

  • Dw i wedi bwyta mefus - I have eaten some strawberries (perfect tense with bod + wedi)
  • Bwytais i fefus - I ate some strawberries (short-form simple past tense of bwyta)
  • Wnes/Gwnes i fwyta mefus - I ate some strawberries (simple past tense with gwneud)
August 20, 2016

TreyMcCain

Diolch!

August 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.