1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun ankommer i sin lyserøde …

"Hun ankommer i sin lyserøde bil."

Translation:She is arriving in her pink car.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


Pat211087

Surely bright red should be accepted? It has been in past sentences.


dreamloomer

After all "I'm a Barbie girl in a Barbie world" is from a Danish song...


webgenie

Wait a minute. I thought if "she" is arriving in "her" car it would be hendes lyserøde bil. Is that a typo or is that because there is an adjective between the word "her" and "car"?


karolhodur

sin/sit/sine are reflexive posessive pronouns (only in the third person)


Michael880308

If the object of owned by the subject of the phrase, you use sin.


Lisa79533

Why is She comes in her pink car wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.