"This is a sad girl."

Translation:זאת ילדה עצובה.

August 20, 2016

13 Comments


kailearnslang17

why the זאת?

February 8, 2017

zion11dotcom

feminine form of "this" (for a girl)

May 8, 2017

KeziaEunike

What is the difference between גו and גאת?

September 22, 2017

JayStanton

I think you mean what is the difference between זאת and זו. They mean the same thing. The word זו is rarely used in spoken Hebrew.

May 25, 2018

IreneThereseQ

Mine said the correct spelling is זו

January 5, 2019

JimCopelan1

I thought עצובת was the feminine form of sad?

April 4, 2018

JayStanton

masculine singular עצוב feminine singular עצובה masculine plural עצובים feminine plural עצובות

May 25, 2018

JayStanton

adjectives have to agree with both gender and number of the nouns they modify

May 25, 2018

Chogo777

עצוב is singular feminine עצובות is plural feminine

May 26, 2018

Chogo777

This is telling me the answer is זו ילדה עצבה. Can anyone tell me why???

May 26, 2018

JayStanton

This = זאת or זו Girl = ילדה sad = עצובה - In Hebrew, pronouns and adjectives agree in gender and number with what they refer to, and modify. And the adjective always goes after the noun it modifies.

Does that help?

May 26, 2018

ChanochWig

Thanks Jay. Is זו pronounced zoh?

September 21, 2018

zhulius

Can you say ילדה זאת עצובה?

December 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.