"This is a sad girl."

Translation:זאת ילדה עצובה.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

zot yaldá atzuvá.


Chogo777

This is telling me the answer is זו ילדה עצבה. Can anyone tell me why???


JayStanton

This = זאת or זו Girl = ילדה sad = עצובה - In Hebrew, pronouns and adjectives agree in gender and number with what they refer to, and modify. And the adjective always goes after the noun it modifies.

Does that help?


ChanochWig

Thanks Jay. Is זו pronounced zoh?


zion11dotcom

feminine form of "this"


SueLaine338675

I thought that 'ות' at the end of an adjective indicated femanine. In this sentence the ending is an 'ה' and the noun 'girl' is obviously femanine. I'm confused. Sue Laine


danny912421

The ending ות in adjectives does indeed indicate that it is a feminine form, but it is plural. Singular is either ה or ת, depending on the adjective.

ילדה עצובה - a sad girl

ילדות עצובות - sad girls


KeziaEunike

What is the difference between גו and גאת?


JayStanton

I think you mean what is the difference between זאת and זו. They mean the same thing. The word זו is rarely used in spoken Hebrew.


IreneThereseQ

Mine said the correct spelling is זו


hardychan

Can I say היא ילדה עצובה ?


danny912421

Yes, but that means "she is a sad girl".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.