"A magyar lány ebben a házban lakik."

Translation:The Hungarian girl lives in this house.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


staplesnout

Mwahaha, they used to reject all my sentences in present simple, but when I finally used present continuous they rejected it too.

August 22, 2016

jzsuzsi

The Hungarian girl is living in this house. Acceptable or not?

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

It sounds a bit more natural to me with the present simple since living somewhere is usually something habitual rather than something that would be described as "an action that is taking place right now".

But it doesn't really sound wrong with the present continuous, either. I guess it focusses a bit on the fact that right now, she is occupying/inhabiting this house, or perhaps that she is actively making it her home (rather than merely existing in the house).

August 20, 2016

jzsuzsi

Thank you:)

August 20, 2016

yishay.veg

I dont get it, why ebben? Why not "ez a házban lakik?"

January 1, 2017

mizinamo

Because when the noun takes a case (such as -ben), the ez or az needs to take that case as well :)

So ebben a házban - erre a házra - ennél a háznál - ezt a házat etc.

Similarly with postpositions: ez alatt a ház alatt etc.

January 1, 2017

Ishana92

correct me if I am wrong, but were the lessons so far carefully composed to never have the az/ez with nouns with endings, or was that ignored? Because I feel like there were examples of setences just like this one before.

January 28, 2017

guntunge

I don't think there was ez or az before together with a suffix at the noun. So: carefully composed.

These will be a whole list of new / modified words and the ton of pronouns will be fun too. Omitting personal pronouns was great, but myself, mine, at me, by me, for me... will all have their special suffix infected, or totally unrecognizable form like ez here. they will come back with a vengeance. lol

May 25, 2018

chirelchirel

Oh, now I get the postposition thing I didn't understand when reading the tips and notes, thanks :)

May 31, 2017

b_jamil

Thanks

November 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.