"Jego żona śpi."

Translation:His wife is sleeping.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


SashaVolko1

Po polsku żona, a po ukrainsku drużyna. I think it's beautiful

August 16, 2017

Ploomich

is there a polish word for "asleep"? (:

November 3, 2016

Jellei

Well... yes and no. On one hand, it could be translated as "śpiący". But the main meaning of "śpiący" is "sleepy", not "asleep". And the vast majority of people would understand it that way unless you provided a very clear context to clarify it.

If a part of your body is 'asleep', the Polish adjective is "zdrętwiały".

November 4, 2016

Ploomich

Dzięki! (:

November 4, 2016

jeramythom

Will not accept "His wife is sleeping" and then gives that same sentence as the official translation

July 20, 2017

Jellei

And again, a bug. It's strange and kinda worrying that it happened to you twice... at least twice, that's the second such comment that I see.

July 21, 2017

chce_polski

Z kim?

September 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.