"Nem jönnek turisták az épületbe."

Translation:Tourists don't come into the building.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


Roberto343666

This section of DL is extremely confusing and annoying.
DL accepts only "into" answers and keeps on giving to answers as wrong ones. So, "tourists are not coming to the building" was marked as wrong, as much as all the previous ones of the same kind. I've been taking Hungarian lessons, and I happily use DL to practice, keep on learning and possibly improve, of course. BUT: according to my teacher the rules of suffixes of directionality are indeed tricky, but pretty clear also: ban/ben is used exclusively in static situations which do not involve any movement. Clear enough. The ba/be suffixes, instead, always involve movement and/or directionality in the action, and they answer the question (often just implied) Hova - Where to/where into. Furthermore, there are very precise preverbal suffixes that would extend the meaning of the movement; so, come into in the sense of entering somewhere can be pretty much differently translated than come to, in the sense of just moving towards somewhere.

I'm very grateful to DL for the Hungarian course, so I am to the volunteers who keep on working on it. And yes, I know it's still on Beta... but still..

So far, the risk that what's on here can be misleading, is very high :-( :-( I don't know if I'm just being picky, or if some of the above make sense to a native speaker. Any elucidation would be very much appreciated.

September 25, 2016

Dareich

I am not sure, but I believe “coming to the building” gives a hint that they did not necessarily enter, but just came “towards it”. Then to translate “tourists don’t come to the building” one would probably use the allative (-hoz/-hez):

“Nem jönnek turisták az épülethez”.

The illative (-ba/-be), however, does indeed give the notion that they came “to the inside of the building”, so even if “to” gives some notion of what you are trying to say, only “into” really hands out the complete message of the illative.

Hope that helps…

November 25, 2016

ion1122

In English there is a difference between 'in', 'to' and 'into':
in = already inside (static)
to = as far as, but not entering (motion)
into = as far as and also entering (motion)

What is confusing is that in colloquial English, we sometimes say ín' or ''to' in place of 'into':
1. He went in the ktchen and made a sandwich. (really 'into').
2. I live in the suburbs but I went to the city yesterday. (really 'into')

My advice: When translating the DL Hungarian, be aware of the three possibilities and choose the one that most accurately corresponds to the situation.

July 11, 2017

guilth

Is this phrase neutral?

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Relatively, not too unneutral. Sorry, it is hard to tell because the whole concept is not necessarily neutral.

August 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.